ELA · XBRL financial data
Envela financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ELA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | 175,264 | 180,376 | 241,021 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 113,922 | 140,966 | 182,686 | 171,674 | — | — |
| Cost of revenue | 16,282 | 21,724 | 30,883 | — | — | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 90,853 | 109,745 | 137,859 | 130,018 | 136,060 | 187,096 |
| Gross profit | 23,069 | 31,221 | 44,827 | 41,657 | 44,316 | 53,925 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 15,553 | 20,798 | 29,431 | 31,538 | 34,605 | 33,949 |
| Total operating expenses | 16,282 | 21,724 | 30,883 | 32,900 | 36,157 | 35,816 |
| Operating income (loss) | 6,787 | 9,497 | 13,945 | 8,757 | 8,159 | 18,109 |
| Interest expense | 620 | 704 | 484 | 463 | 447 | 407 |
| Other income (expense) | 307 | (299) | 919 | 728 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 90 | 113 | (1,310) | 1,874 | 1,992 | 4,126 |
| Net income (loss) | 6,384 | 10,049 | 15,689 | 7,147 | 6,757 | 14,597 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.24 | 0.37 | 0.58 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.56 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.24 | 0.37 | 0.58 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.56 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 26,925 | 26,925 | 26,925 | 26,823 | 26,181 | 25,979 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 26,940 | 26,940 | 26,940 | 26,838 | 26,181 | 25,979 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ELA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ELA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 6,384 | 10,049 | 15,689 | 7,147 | 6,757 | 14,597 |
| Stock-based compensation | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Depreciation and amortization | 729 | 926 | 1,452 | 1,362 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 6,897 | 2,805 | 10,020 | 5,843 | 10,191 | 2,581 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5,865 | 3,139 | 273 | 2,238 | 3,460 | 1,201 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (7,965) | (4,875) | (229) | (1,760) | (3,760) | (1,248) |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | 2,414 | 189 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 5,775 | 2,990 | (2,759) | (3,399) | (3,675) | (3,786) |
| Net change in cash | 4,707 | 920 | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 5944 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5944 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Envela | 43,442 | 56,775 | 5,917* | 26.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| GrabAGun Digital Holdings | 97,512 | 23,217 | (6,688)* | 29.5M | 14.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sportsman's Warehouse Holdings | 1,977 | 295,583 | (12,072)* | 39.1M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Barnes & Noble Education | 7,806 | 276,859 | (52,869) | 34.7M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
