DOO · XBRL financial data
BRP financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (DOO's year ends in late January)
| In millions of CAD | Jan 31, 2019 | Jan 31, 2020 | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
| Cost of sales | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
| Research and development | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
| Operating profit (loss) | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
| Profit (loss) | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (DOO's year ends in late January)
| In millions of CAD | Jan 31, 2019 | Jan 31, 2020 | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 100 | 43 | 1,326 | 266 | 202 | 492 | 181 | 427 |
| Total current assets | 1,486 | 1,672 | 2,862 | 2,668 | 3,381 | 3,529 | 3,175 | 3,270 |
| Total assets | 3,077 | 3,767 | 4,886 | 5,031 | 6,465 | 6,776 | 6,293 | 6,323 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,678 | 1,884 | 2,193 | 2,619 | 2,483 | 2,505 | 2,427 | 2,570 |
| Total liabilities | 3,400 | 4,357 | 5,361 | 5,164 | 5,925 | 5,962 | 6,047 | 5,712 |
| Total equity | (323) | (590) | (475) | (133) | 540 | 814 | 247 | 611 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 3,077 | 3,767 | 4,886 | 5,031 | 6,465 | 6,776 | 6,293 | 6,323 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (DOO's year ends in late January)
| In millions of CAD | Jan 31, 2019 | Jan 31, 2020 | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
| Net cash from investing activities | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
| Net cash from financing activities | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only | year only |
Compare with peers
SIC 3790 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3790 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRP | 427 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 40-FJan 31, 2026 |
| Massimo Group | 4.6 | 15 | 1.3* | 41.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Polaris | 302 | 2,043 | 382* | 56.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Nano Mobile Healthcare | 0 | not reported | (0.2) | 803.7M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2016 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
