DMAC · XBRL financial data
DiaMedica Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DMAC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 8,310 | 8,765 | 7,839 | 13,110 | 19,057 | 24,614 |
| General and administrative | 4,389 | 4,881 | 6,162 | 8,157 | 7,624 | 9,783 |
| Total operating expenses | 12,699 | 13,646 | 14,001 | 21,267 | 26,681 | 34,397 |
| Operating income (loss) | (12,699) | (13,646) | (14,001) | (21,267) | (26,681) | (34,397) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 1,951 | 2,301 | 1,669 |
| Other income (expense) | 229 | 82 | 353 | 1,929 | 2,267 | 1,659 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 27 | 28 | 28 | 43 | 30 | 28 |
| Net income (loss) | (12,292) | (13,592) | (13,676) | (19,381) | (24,444) | (32,766) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.65) | (0.52) | (0.60) | (0.60) | (0.70) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 20,773 | 26,443 | 32,567 | 40,405 | 46,981 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DMAC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7,409 | 4,707 | 4,728 | 4,543 | 3,025 | 15,647 |
| Marketable securities | 20,098 | 40,405 | 28,774 | 48,352 | 41,122 | 44,243 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | — | 0 | — | 0 | — |
| Accounts receivable | 340 | 130 | 82 | 369 | 236 | 258 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 64 | 84 | 251 | 411 | 227 | 481 |
| Total current assets | 27,921 | 45,439 | 33,835 | 53,675 | 44,610 | 60,629 |
| Property and equipment, net | 74 | 70 | 136 | 131 | 148 | 145 |
| Right-of-use asset | 100 | 42 | 424 | 354 | 279 | 197 |
| Total assets | 28,095 | 45,551 | 34,395 | 54,160 | 46,345 | 61,371 |
| Accounts payable | 1,099 | 509 | 734 | 926 | 940 | 1,475 |
| Accrued liabilities | 864 | 966 | 1,365 | 1,777 | 4,347 | 3,545 |
| Total current liabilities | 2,028 | 1,524 | 2,168 | 2,786 | 5,390 | 5,132 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 46 | 0 | 4 | 316 | 225 | 124 |
| Accumulated deficit | (68,909) | (82,501) | (96,177) | (115,558) | (140,002) | (172,768) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 26,014 | 44,024 | 31,827 | 51,057 | 40,718 | 56,111 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 28,095 | 45,551 | 34,395 | 54,160 | 46,345 | 61,371 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 18,776 | 26,443 | 26,461 | 37,958 | 42,856 | 53,883 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DMAC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (12,292) | (13,592) | (13,676) | (19,381) | (24,444) | (32,766) |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,843 | 1,558 | 1,502 | 1,683 | 2,085 | 3,846 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9,185) | (12,252) | (11,511) | (18,728) | (22,076) | (29,062) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 47 | 22 | 81 | 24 | 25 | 40 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (16,134) | (20,537) | 11,538 | (18,299) | 8,564 | (2,192) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 28,805 | 29,849 | 0 | 36,848 | 11,747 | 43,282 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 28,845 | 30,087 | (6) | 36,842 | 11,994 | 43,876 |
| Net change in cash | 3,526 | (2,702) | 21 | (185) | (1,518) | 12,622 |
Compare with peers
The peer list for this company is being put together from its industry's latest filings. Reload the page in a minute to see it.
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.