DBVT · XBRL financial data
DBV Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (DBVT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,276 | 5,708 | 4,844 | 15,728 | 4,151 | 5,636 |
| Research and development | 101,607 | 70,336 | 75,543 | 60,223 | 89,342 | 116,682 |
| General and administrative | 35,081 | 30,520 | 24,324 | 29,500 | 28,739 | 32,788 |
| Total operating expenses | 170,118 | 104,323 | 101,475 | 92,161 | 120,740 | 152,692 |
| Operating income (loss) | (158,842) | (98,614) | (96,631) | (76,432) | (116,589) | (147,056) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (10) | (381) | 70 | 7 | 55 | 491 |
| Net income (loss) | (159,555) | (97,809) | (96,274) | (72,726) | 113,918 | (146,947) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.78) | (1.24) | (0.76) | (1.17) | (1.05) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (1.78) | (1.24) | (0.76) | (1.17) | (1.05) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 54,917 | 77,384 | 95,121 | 96,995 | 139,574 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 54,917 | 77,384 | 95,121 | 96,995 | 139,574 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (DBVT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 196,352 | 77,301 | 209,194 | 141,367 | 32,456 | 194,167 |
| Inventory | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 207,375 | 114,386 | 223,074 | 158,915 | 44,388 | 212,943 |
| Property and equipment, net | 24,792 | 18,146 | 15,096 | 12,623 | 11,306 | 10,370 |
| Right-of-use asset | 10,104 | 7,336 | 2,513 | 5,247 | 5,502 | 4,575 |
| Total assets | 272,246 | 146,723 | 246,518 | 182,986 | 65,658 | 233,718 |
| Total current liabilities | 52,713 | 31,397 | 29,521 | 37,339 | 31,136 | 58,025 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 10,496 | 7,147 | 1,127 | 4,526 | 6,297 | 5,409 |
| Total liabilities | 66,754 | 47,449 | 52,064 | 42,799 | 38,271 | 64,948 |
| Accumulated deficit | (958,543) | (258,528) | (259,578) | (238,862) | (286,375) | (393,129) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 205,491 | 99,274 | 194,453 | 140,187 | 27,387 | 168,770 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 272,246 | 146,723 | 246,518 | 182,986 | 65,658 | 233,718 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 54,937 | 55,096 | 94,137 | 96,432 | 136,949 | 296,042 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (DBVT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (159,555) | (97,809) | (96,274) | (72,726) | 113,918 | (146,947) |
| Stock-based compensation | (1,130) | 3,122 | 5,026 | 6,019 | 4,620 | 5,387 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | — | 3,566 | 2,721 | 2,987 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (165,607) | (108,242) | (55,666) | (79,653) | (104,474) | (121,181) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,732 | 910 | 754 | 677 | 2,338 | 532 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,865) | (433) | (100) | (808) | (757) | (1,369) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 150,000 | 150,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | 150,449 | 794 | 194,471 | 6,921 | 634 | 275,706 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 149,548 | 274 | 194,120 | 6,767 | 587 | 276,182 |
| Net change in cash | 3,097 | (119,051) | 131,893 | (67,827) | (108,913) | 161,711 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DBV Technologies | 165,700 | 1,600 | (51,500)* | 314.4M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Corvus Pharmaceuticals | 18,905 | not reported | (15,398)* | 84.1M | 14.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Verastem | 136,353 | 40,078 | (43,909)* | 90.6M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Annexon | 199,270 | not reported | (48,007)* | not reported | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atea Pharmaceuticals | 76,548 | not reported | (37,084)* | 80.2M | 5.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Heron Therapeutics | 20,721 | not reported | (2,213)* | 189.9M | 19.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals | 61,933 | 69,815 | (28,435)* | 60.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding | 176,232 | 13,544 | (42,243)* | 17.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aldeyra Therapeutics | 45,090 | not reported | (4,589)* | 60.3M | 9.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.