CWBHF · XBRL financial data
Charlotte's Web Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CWBHF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 96,092 | 74,139 | 63,155 | 49,667 | 49,897 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 47,507 | 54,728 | 27,589 | 28,407 | 28,197 |
| Gross profit | 48,585 | 19,411 | 35,566 | 21,260 | 21,700 |
| Research and development | 5,502 | 3,435 | 2,964 | 2,332 | 1,805 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 97,641 | 70,060 | 75,630 | 53,247 | 41,968 |
| Operating income (loss) | (147,059) | (52,486) | (40,612) | (31,987) | (20,268) |
| Other income (expense) | 51 | 744 | (2,694) | 1,565 | (2,272) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 143 | 91 | 529 | 39 | (68) |
| Net income (loss) | (137,722) | (59,313) | (23,796) | (29,846) | (29,741) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.98) | (0.40) | (0.16) | (0.19) | (0.19) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.98) | (0.40) | (0.16) | (0.19) | (0.19) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 140,769 | 146,632 | 152,940 | 157,564 | 158,790 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 140,769 | 146,632 | 152,940 | 157,564 | 158,790 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CWBHF's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CWBHF's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (137,722) | (59,313) | (23,796) | (29,846) | (29,741) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,483 | 3,403 | 2,100 | 1,520 | 664 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 11,025 | 8,968 | 15,160 | 9,979 | 6,323 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (29,559) | (5,315) | (15,386) | (21,261) | (14,121) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (11,789) | 395 | (3,506) | (3,796) | (412) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 8,257 | (64) | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 8,039 | 52,389 | (251) | (145) | (50) |
| Net change in cash | (33,309) | 47,469 | (19,143) | (25,202) | (14,583) |
Compare with peers
SIC 100 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 100 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlotte's Web Holdings | 13,988 | 10,855 | (926)* | 271.3M | 15.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Edible Garden | 10,658 | 3,550 | 644* | 2.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| iANTHUS CAPITAL HOLDINGS | 8,274 | 35,349 | 761* | 7.0B | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cannabist Co Holdings | 20,900 | 79,912 | (24,594)* | 497.5M | 0.8 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Local Bounti | 3,629 | 13,850 | (7,367)* | 23.4M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Planet 13 Holdings | 6,581 | 22,859 | 602* | 335.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ESG | 161 | 0.9 | 651* | 15.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lendway | 1,452 | 21,802* | 7,167* | 4.8M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| TerrAscend | 42,026 | 67,119 | 6,579* | 309.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.