CVU · XBRL financial data
Cpi Aerostructures financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CVU's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 87,585 | 103,370 | 83,336 | 86,466 | 81,079 | 69,262 |
| Cost of revenue | 77,825 | 88,364 | 67,032 | 69,401 | 63,841 | 58,706 |
| Gross profit | 9,760 | 15,005 | 16,304 | 17,066 | 17,238 | 10,556 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 12,046 | 11,824 | 11,410 | 10,759 | 10,506 | 10,732 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,286) | 3,181 | 4,894 | 6,307 | 6,732 | (176) |
| Interest expense | 1,422 | 1,141 | 2,271 | 2,455 | 2,289 | 1,568 |
| Other income (expense) | — | 4,795 | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (53) | 15 | (6,553) | (13,349) | 1,143 | (901) |
| Net income (loss) | (3,655) | 6,820 | 9,176 | 17,201 | 3,299 | (843) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.31) | 0.56 | 0.74 | 1.40 | 0.26 | (0.07) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.31) | 0.56 | 0.74 | 1.38 | 0.26 | (0.07) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 11,884 | 12,194 | 12,390 | 12,311 | 12,593 | 12,789 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 11,884 | 12,194 | 12,390 | 12,472 | 12,709 | 12,789 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CVU's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CVU's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (3,655) | 6,820 | 9,176 | 17,201 | 3,299 | (843) |
| Stock-based compensation | 711 | 828 | 356 | 771 | 605 | 807 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,033 | 1,029 | 688 | 471 | 430 | 420 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,602) | 2,799 | 944 | 3,928 | 3,559 | (5,200) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 147 | 29 | 41 | 140 | 404 | 65 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (147) | (29) | (41) | (140) | (404) | (65) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 10,000 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2,337 | 3,006 | 3,365 | 1,720 | 44 | 26 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,350 | (2,495) | (3,365) | (2,540) | (2,759) | 673 |
| Net change in cash | 601 | — | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 3728 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3728 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cpi Aerostructures | 836 | 17,582 | (1)* | 13.2M | 834.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| BETA Technologies | 1,343,055 | 17,672 | (101,137)* | not reported | 11.0 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Coda Octopus Group | 31,715 | 7,717 | 1,383* | 11.3M | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Marine Products Group | 45,799 | not reported | 9,051 | 34.2M | — | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| New Horizon Aircraft | 70,061 | not reported | (7,213) | 67.1M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Mind Technology | 15,758 | 5,622 | (1,790)* | 9.1M | 9.6 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| AgEagle Aerial Systems | 15,910 | not reported | (6,012)* | 62.9M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sifco Industries | 77 | 26,145 | not reported | 6.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Momentus | 107,598 | 25 | (9,069)* | 22.0M | 11.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.