CVSI · XBRL financial data
CV Sciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CVSI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 24,429 | 20,048 | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 24,429 | 20,048 | 16,205 | 16,004 | 15,705 | 13,789 |
| Cost of revenue | 13,420 | 11,432 | 10,655 | 8,919 | 8,537 | 7,037 |
| Gross profit | 11,009 | 8,616 | 5,550 | 7,085 | 7,168 | 6,752 |
| Research and development | 2,943 | 1,185 | 307 | 151 | 118 | 122 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 30,658 | 25,877 | 12,090 | 9,745 | 9,240 | 7,622 |
| General and administrative | 30,658 | 25,877 | 12,090 | 3,740 | 3,986 | 3,153 |
| Total operating expenses | 33,601 | 27,062 | 12,397 | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (22,592) | (18,446) | (6,847) | 3,360 | (2,190) | (470) |
| Interest expense | — | 38 | 600 | — | 212 | 517 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | (1,541) | (264) | (212) | (479) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (317) | (87) | (47) | (6) | (8) | 9 |
| Net income (loss) | (22,284) | (15,554) | (8,214) | 3,102 | (2,394) | (958) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.22) | (0.14) | (0.07) | 0.02 | (0.01) | (0.01) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.22) | (0.14) | (0.07) | 0.02 | (0.01) | (0.01) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 99,913 | 107,817 | 138,034 | 153,954 | 175,585 | 184,264 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 99,913 | 107,817 | 138,034 | 153,955 | 175,585 | 184,264 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CVSI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,024 | 1,375 | 611 | 1,317 | 454 | 278 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,126 | 2,041 | 766 | 431 | 522 | 402 |
| Inventory | 8,840 | 8,624 | 6,563 | 5,655 | 4,897 | 4,087 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2,372 | 2,146 | 3,190 | 535 | 370 | 366 |
| Total current assets | 16,863 | 14,186 | 11,130 | 7,938 | 6,243 | 5,133 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,877 | 1,717 | 575 | 379 | 399 | 344 |
| Right-of-use asset | 3,057 | 0 | 275 | 167 | 94 | 347 |
| Goodwill | 2,788 | 0 | 0 | 342 | 971 | 1,015 |
| Total assets | 30,625 | 18,066 | 12,736 | 9,200 | 7,927 | 6,962 |
| Accounts payable | 1,677 | 2,624 | 2,284 | 2,309 | 1,925 | 1,044 |
| Accrued liabilities | 9,805 | 10,915 | 9,690 | 3,422 | 3,424 | 2,447 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 2,174 | 310 | — | — | 677 | 1,262 |
| Total current liabilities | 14,336 | 14,461 | 13,314 | 6,115 | 6,109 | 5,000 |
| Long-term debt | 1,453 | 0 | — | — | 0 | 387 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3,467 | 0 | 188 | 58 | 19 | 100 |
| Total liabilities | 19,413 | 14,523 | 13,513 | 6,297 | 6,132 | 5,494 |
| Accumulated deficit | (63,921) | (79,475) | (87,689) | (84,587) | (86,981) | (87,939) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 11,212 | 3,543 | (777) | 2,903 | 1,795 | 1,468 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 30,625 | 18,066 | 12,736 | 9,200 | 7,927 | 6,962 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 106,606 | 122,570 | 152,105 | 163,228 | 184,264 | 193,458 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CVSI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (22,284) | (15,554) | (8,214) | 3,102 | (2,394) | (958) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,881 | 3,210 | 1,009 | 218 | 258 | 497 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 872 | 1,153 | 992 | 235 | 334 | 192 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7,300) | (7,485) | (1,885) | 2,253 | (861) | (407) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 1,057 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 109 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,057) | (35) | 0 | (156) | (28) | (109) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 193 | 4,407 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 3,274 | 4,370 | 1,121 | (1,391) | 32 | 337 |
| Net change in cash | (5,083) | (3,150) | (764) | 706 | (863) | (176) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CV Sciences | 266 | 2,985 | 20* | 225.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Minerva Neurosciences | 24,652 | not reported | (13,345)* | 47.7M | 5.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neuphoria Therapeutics | 19,866 | year only | 1,214* | 5.4M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Sunshine Biopharma | 13,748 | 9,264 | (918)* | 3.9M | 15.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Zeo ScientifiX | 2,265 | not reported | not reported | 7.8M | — | 10-KTJun 30, 2026 |
| Bolt Biotherapeutics | 12,860 | 5 | (6,540)* | 1.9M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Protagenic Therapeutics, Inc.\new | 566 | not reported | (944) | 1.8M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Intensity Therapeutics | 9,529 | not reported | (2,340)* | 3.3M | 4.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biomerica | 2,733 | 1,265 | (802) | 4.6M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.