CURI · XBRL financial data
CuriosityStream financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CURI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 39,621 | 71,261 | 78,043 | — | — | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 78,043 | 56,889 | 51,134 | 71,658 |
| Cost of revenue | — | 1,202 | — | — | — | — |
| General and administrative | 20,851 | 34,859 | 37,479 | 29,447 | 24,670 | 33,821 |
| Total operating expenses | 78,421 | 123,740 | 133,327 | 101,360 | 64,467 | 78,962 |
| Operating income (loss) | (38,800) | (52,479) | (55,284) | (44,471) | (13,333) | (7,304) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 179 | 360 | 367 | 506 | 132 | 14 |
| Net income (loss) | (48,599) | (37,635) | (50,917) | (48,896) | (12,941) | (6,427) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.30) | (0.73) | (0.96) | (0.92) | (0.24) | (0.11) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.30) | (1.02) | (0.96) | (0.92) | (0.24) | (0.11) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 18,931 | 51,482 | 52,787 | 53,044 | 54,480 | 57,664 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 18,931 | 51,789 | 52,787 | 53,044 | 54,480 | 57,664 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CURI's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CURI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (48,599) | (37,635) | (50,917) | (48,896) | (12,941) | (6,427) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,300 | 6,964 | 6,644 | 3,999 | 6,568 | 14,366 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (53,513) | (73,242) | (39,523) | (16,172) | 8,151 | 13,057 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 367 | 351 | 130 | 5 | 0 | 102 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 25,455 | (74,935) | 62,701 | 14,003 | (31,405) | 23,148 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 94,101 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 251 | 0 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | 0 | 4,063 | 22,010 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 36,623 | 148,340 | (218) | (123) | (7,010) | (25,778) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CuriosityStream | 5,379 | 23,245 | (4,160)* | 59.3M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Starz Entertainment | 86,800 | 322,400 | 18,900* | 17.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Gaia | 7,104 | 22,031 | (4,062)* | not reported | 1.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| BMP AI Technologies | 0 | 0 | (8)* | 51.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Angel Studios | 48,037 | 111,706 | 16,940* | 186.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Winvest Group | 44 | 62* | (123)* | 116.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.