CSTM · XBRL financial data
Constellium financial statements, every quarter
The same tables from 12 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal quarters (CSTM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | year only | year only | 1,721* | 1,979 | 2,103 | 2,166 | 2,201* | 2,461 | 2,748 | 2,639 |
| Research and development | — | — | year only | year only | 10* | 13 | 12 | 12 | 14* | 13 | 14 | 12 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | year only | year only | 92* | 78 | 88 | 85 | 81* | 97 | 101 | 84 |
| Interest expense | — | — | year only | year only | 27* | 25 | 25 | 27 | 25* | 26 | 26 | 24 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | year only | year only | 29* | 24 | 20 | 38 | 51* | 76 | 66 | 41 |
| Net income (loss) | — | — | year only | year only | (48)* | 37 | 36 | 88 | 112* | 199 | 146 | 117 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | — | — | (0.33)* | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.63 | 0.82* | 1.47 | 1.07 | 0.87 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | — | (0.33)* | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.62 | 0.79* | 1.42 | 1.04 | 0.84 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | — | — | — | — | 144* | 142 | 141 | 139 | 137* | 135 | 136 | 135 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | — | — | — | — | 145* | 144 | 142 | 141 | 141* | 140 | 140 | 139 |
| Cost of sales millions of EUR | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development millions of EUR | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating profit (loss) millions of EUR | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (loss) millions of EUR | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal quarters (CSTM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | — | 166 | 176 | 223 | 141 | 118 | 133 | 122 | 120 | 143 | 163 | 158 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | 418 | 381 | 665 | 679 | 693 | 611 | 853 | 1,016 | 865 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | 1,197 | 1,181 | 1,278 | 1,328 | 1,366 | 1,407 | 1,671 | 1,877 | 1,905 |
| Total current assets | — | — | — | 1,992 | 1,834 | 2,236 | 2,312 | 2,353 | 2,322 | 2,951 | 3,273 | 3,108 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | — | 2,422 | 2,408 | 2,456 | 2,564 | 2,572 | 2,585 | 2,524 | 2,481 | 2,461 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | — | 121 | 107 | — | — | — | 118 | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 41 | 46 | 46 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 46 | 47 |
| Total assets | — | — | — | 4,933 | 4,734 | 5,168 | 5,368 | 5,375 | 5,354 | 5,845 | 6,070 | 5,855 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | 386 | 350 | 398 | 423 | 436 | 452 | 444 | 445 | 456 |
| Total current liabilities | — | — | — | 1,556 | 1,446 | 1,808 | 1,873 | 1,842 | 1,798 | 2,118 | 2,290 | 2,096 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | — | 107 | 95 | 99 | 103 | 99 | 98 | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | — | — | — | 4,191 | 4,007 | 4,403 | 4,569 | 4,512 | 4,383 | 4,713 | 4,816 | 4,514 |
| Retained earnings | — | — | — | — | 93 | — | — | — | 354 | 529 | 673 | 790 |
| Total stockholders' equity | — | — | — | 718 | 706 | 745 | 780 | 845 | 952 | 1,119 | 1,246 | 1,334 |
| Total liabilities and equity | — | — | — | 4,933 | 4,734 | 5,168 | 5,368 | 5,375 | 5,354 | 5,845 | 6,070 | 5,855 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 140 | 142 | 144 | 147 | 144 | 143 | 140 | 138 | 135 | 136 | 136 | 135 |
| Cash and cash equivalents millions of EUR | 439 | 147 | 166 | 202 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets millions of EUR | 1,466 | 1,938 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets millions of EUR | 4,129 | 4,624 | 4,941 | 4,661 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities millions of EUR | 1,086 | 1,714 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities millions of EUR | 4,230 | 4,333 | 4,189 | 3,797 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total equity millions of EUR | (101) | 291 | 752 | 864 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total equity and liabilities millions of EUR | 4,129 | 4,624 | 4,941 | 4,661 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal quarters (CSTM's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Sep 30, 2025 | Dec 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 | Jun 30, 2026 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | — | year only | year only | (48)* | 37 | 36 | 88 | 112* | 199 | 146 | 117 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | year only | year only | 77* | 78 | 82 | 84 | 86* | 83 | 84 | 82 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | — | year only | year only | 61* | 58 | 114 | 99* | 218* | 73 | 161 | 186* |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | year only | year only | 151* | 69 | 77 | 75* | 109* | 72 | 77 | 61* |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | — | year only | year only | (125)* | (59) | (72) | (69)* | (109)* | (68) | (69) | (58)* |
| Share repurchases | — | — | year only | year only | 19* | 15 | 35 | 25* | 40* | 28 | 20 | 30* |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | year only | year only | (3)* | — | — | — | 0* | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | year only | year only | (1)* | 1 | 2 | 2* | 1* | 1 | 1 | 104* |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | — | year only | year only | 45* | (26) | (36) | (41)* | (112)* | 20 | (71) | (133)* |
| Net cash from operating activities millions of EUR | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities millions of EUR | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities millions of EUR | year only | year only | year only | year only | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 3341 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3341 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3341) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constellium | 158 | 2,639 | 186* | 134.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aqua Metalsadded: same SIC | 4.7 | not reported | (2.6)* | 3.6M | 1.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Hall Chadwick Acquisitionadded: same SIC | 0 | not reported | (0.4)* | not reported | 0.1 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.