CRVS · XBRL financial data
Corvus Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CRVS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 31,830 | 29,115 | 24,468 | 16,526 | 19,385 | 33,719 |
| General and administrative | 11,930 | 9,515 | 8,097 | 6,881 | 8,163 | 9,252 |
| Total operating expenses | 43,760 | 38,630 | 32,565 | 23,407 | 27,548 | 42,971 |
| Operating income (loss) | (43,760) | (38,630) | (32,565) | (23,407) | (27,548) | (42,971) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (5,995) | (43,241) | (41,307) | (27,029) | (62,293) | (15,283) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.20) | (1.03) | (0.89) | (0.56) | (1.02) | (0.19) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.20) | (1.03) | (0.89) | (0.56) | (1.02) | (0.53) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 29,479 | 41,854 | 46,554 | 48,025 | 60,985 | 78,965 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 29,479 | 41,854 | 46,554 | 48,025 | 60,985 | 79,743 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CRVS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 16,455 | 63,458 | 13,159 | 12,620 | 8,740 | 4,576 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | — | — | 43,224 | 52,174 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | 588 | 26 | 75 | 37 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1,077 | 1,354 | 773 | 781 | 2,368 | 1,427 |
| Total current assets | 45,336 | 71,312 | 43,664 | 27,956 | 54,407 | 58,214 |
| Property and equipment, net | 906 | 451 | 353 | 236 | 151 | 220 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,648 | 3,190 | 2,217 | 1,149 | 1,177 | 839 |
| Total assets | 85,529 | 109,455 | 68,240 | 45,553 | 68,907 | 71,119 |
| Accounts payable | 3,467 | 1,565 | 1,976 | 1,525 | 2,582 | 2,491 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | 3,970 | 3,725 | 6,486 |
| Total current liabilities | 12,149 | 9,692 | 10,752 | 6,869 | 35,402 | 9,380 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,232 | 2,601 | 1,373 | — | 937 | 534 |
| Total liabilities | 13,381 | 12,293 | 12,125 | 6,869 | 36,339 | 9,914 |
| Accumulated deficit | (223,140) | (266,381) | (307,688) | (334,717) | (397,010) | (412,293) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 72,148 | 97,162 | 56,115 | 38,684 | 32,568 | 61,205 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 85,529 | 109,455 | 68,240 | 45,553 | 68,907 | 71,119 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 38,310 | 46,554 | 46,569 | 49,039 | 68,136 | 83,992 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CRVS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (5,995) | (43,241) | (41,307) | (27,029) | (62,293) | (15,283) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,747 | 4,232 | 2,692 | 2,147 | 3,003 | 5,330 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 632 | 460 | 367 | 151 | 85 | 105 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (34,778) | (36,715) | (27,023) | (23,935) | (25,424) | (32,797) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 76 | 5 | 269 | 34 | — | 174 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 44,769 | 21,560 | (23,276) | 15,541 | (27,484) | (7,796) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 31,989 | — | — | 16,405 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,310 | 62,158 | 0 | 7,855 | 49,028 | 36,429 |
| Net change in cash | 11,301 | 47,003 | (50,299) | (539) | (3,880) | (4,164) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corvus Pharmaceuticals | 18,905 | not reported | (15,398)* | 84.1M | 14.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DBV Technologies | 165,700 | 1,600 | (51,500)* | 314.4M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Verastem | 136,353 | 40,078 | (43,909)* | 90.6M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Annexon | 199,270 | not reported | (48,007)* | not reported | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Atea Pharmaceuticals | 76,548 | not reported | (37,084)* | 80.2M | 5.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals | 61,933 | 69,815 | (28,435)* | 60.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Heron Therapeutics | 20,721 | not reported | (2,213)* | 189.9M | 19.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding | 176,232 | 13,544 | (42,243)* | 17.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Abeona Therapeutics | 56,229 | 11,380 | (17,496)* | 57.2M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.