CRNC · XBRL financial data
Cerence financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CRNC's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 330 | 387 | 328 | 294 | 332 | 252 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 108 | 101 | 97 | 95 | 87 | 69 |
| Gross profit | 222 | 286 | 231 | 199 | 244 | 183 |
| Research and development | 89 | 112 | 107 | 123 | 122 | 98 |
| General and administrative | 49 | 57 | 43 | 58 | 52 | 49 |
| Total operating expenses | 202 | 226 | 415 | 227 | 824 | 185 |
| Operating income (loss) | 19 | 61 | (184) | (27) | (580) | (2) |
| Interest income | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Interest expense | 23 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 13 | 10 |
| Other income (expense) | (23) | 2 | (1) | 1 | 3 | (0) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (6) | 2 | 112 | 20 | 3 | 10 |
| Net income (loss) | (21) | 46 | (311) | (56) | (588) | (19) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.57) | 1.22 | (7.93) | (1.40) | (14.12) | (0.43) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.57) | 1.17 | (7.93) | (1.40) | (14.12) | (0.43) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 36 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 42 | 43 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 36 | 39 | 39 | 40 | 42 | 43 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CRNC's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marketable securities | 12 | 30 | 20 | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | 7 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Accounts receivable | 50 | 46 | 45 | 61 | 63 | 59 |
| Inventory | — | — | — | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 44 | 77 | 60 | 47 | 70 | 40 |
| Total current assets | 249 | 287 | 228 | 226 | 266 | 191 |
| Right-of-use asset | 20 | 15 | 15 | 12 | 13 | 17 |
| Goodwill | 1,128 | 1,129 | 891 | 900 | 297 | 299 |
| Total assets | 1,687 | 1,706 | 1,318 | 1,298 | 702 | 631 |
| Accounts payable | 8 | 12 | 10 | 17 | 4 | 1 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 6 | 6 | 11 | — | 87 | 0 |
| Total current liabilities | 201 | 165 | 147 | 148 | 217 | 101 |
| Long-term debt | 267 | 265 | 259 | 276 | 195 | 200 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 18 | 12 | 11 | 8 | 9 | 13 |
| Total liabilities | 730 | 674 | 606 | 603 | 561 | 480 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (21) | 28 | (283) | (334) | (922) | (940) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 958 | 1,032 | 713 | 695 | 141 | 151 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,687 | 1,706 | 1,318 | 1,298 | 702 | 631 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 37 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 43 | 45 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CRNC's year ends in late September)
| In millions of dollars | Sep 30, 2020 | Sep 30, 2021 | Sep 30, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 30, 2024 | Sep 30, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (21) | 46 | (311) | (56) | (588) | (19) |
| Stock-based compensation | 47 | 61 | 28 | 41 | 24 | 27 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 45 | 74 | (2) | 7 | 17 | 61 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 19 | 12 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 14 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (31) | (42) | (11) | 6 | 4 | (11) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1 | 12 | 36 | 6 | 11 | 3 |
| Share repurchases | 9 | 46 | 49 | 5 | 10 | 2 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 548 | 0 | — | 210 | 0 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 272 | 6 | 6 | 198 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 122 | (42) | (20) | (5) | 0 | (87) |
| Net change in cash | 136 | (8) | (34) | 6 | 20 | (37) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerence | not reported | 70 | 20* | 45.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neutron Holdings | 278 | 304 | not reported | 65.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nerdwallet | 62 | 197 | 41* | 63.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Xperi | 91 | 114 | 15* | 48.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Playtika Holding | 439 | 731 | 29* | 381.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Palladyne AI | 34 | 5.8 | (10)* | 49.3M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ceva | 44 | 29 | 5.8* | 28.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ziprecruiter | 130 | 118 | 15* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Unisys | 324 | 474 | (26)* | 72.9M | 12.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.