CRM · XBRL financial data
Salesforce financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CRM's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 21,252 | 26,492 | 31,352 | 34,857 | 37,895 | 41,525 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 5,438 | 7,026 | 8,360 | 8,541 | 8,643 | 9,270 |
| Gross profit | 15,814 | 19,466 | 22,992 | 26,316 | 29,252 | 32,255 |
| Research and development | 3,598 | 4,465 | 5,055 | 4,906 | 5,493 | 5,993 |
| General and administrative | 2,087 | 2,598 | 2,553 | 2,534 | 2,836 | 3,000 |
| Total operating expenses | 15,359 | 18,918 | 21,962 | 21,305 | 22,047 | 23,924 |
| Operating income (loss) | 455 | 548 | 1,030 | 5,011 | 7,205 | 8,331 |
| Interest income | — | — | 199 | 527 | 647 | 539 |
| Interest expense | 110 | 216 | 287 | 283 | 272 | 324 |
| Other income (expense) | — | (227) | (131) | 216 | 354 | 172 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1,511) | 88 | 452 | 814 | 1,241 | 2,063 |
| Net income (loss) | 4,072 | 1,444 | 208 | 4,136 | 6,197 | 7,457 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 4.48 | 1.51 | 0.21 | 4.25 | 6.44 | 7.85 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 4.38 | 1.48 | 0.21 | 4.20 | 6.36 | 7.80 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 908 | 955 | 992 | 974 | 962 | 950 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 930 | 974 | 997 | 984 | 974 | 956 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CRM's year ends in late January)
- ≈ Rounded on cover: the filing states this count rounded, and it sits more than 1% off the weighted shares for the period.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CRM's year ends in late January)
| In millions of dollars | Jan 31, 2021 | Jan 31, 2022 | Jan 31, 2023 | Jan 31, 2024 | Jan 31, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 4,072 | 1,444 | 208 | 4,136 | 6,197 | 7,457 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,190 | 2,779 | 3,279 | 2,787 | 3,183 | 3,509 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 579 | 678 | 903 | 1,100 | 1,000 | 1,200 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 4,801 | 6,000 | 7,111 | 10,234 | 13,092 | 14,996 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 710 | 717 | 798 | 736 | 658 | 594 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,971) | (14,536) | (1,989) | (1,327) | (3,163) | (8,590) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 4,000 | 7,620 | 7,829 | 12,596 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1,537 | 1,587 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,194 | 7,838 | (3,562) | (7,477) | (9,429) | (8,079) |
| Net change in cash | 2,050 | (731) | 1,552 | 1,456 | 376 | (1,521) |
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salesforce | 8,310 | 11,345 | 1,269 | 823.0M | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| ServiceNow | 2,393 | 4,106 | 839* | 1.0B | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Space Exploration Technologies | 51,294 | 14,575 | 9,631* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Adobe | 4,359 | 6,760 | 2,523* | 389.2M | 10-QAug 28, 2026 |
| Shopify | 1,868 | 3,742 | 818 | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intuit | 4,705 | 4,354* | 1,331* | 267.2M | 10-KJul 31, 2026 |
| Palantir Technologies | 3,619 | 2,313 | 1,205* | not reported | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| CrowdStrike Holdings | 5,014 | 1,471 | 530* | 1.0B | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Oracle | 36,369 | 19,345 | 23,103 | 3.0B | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.