CNVS · XBRL financial data
Cineverse financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CNVS's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | †Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 31,419 | 56,054 | 68,026 | 49,131 | 78,181 | 65,733 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 600 | 56,054 | 68,026 | 49,131 | 78,181 | 65,733 |
| Cost of revenue | — | 813 | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 21,992 | 29,551 | 36,819 | 27,904 | 27,684 | 43,308 |
| Total operating expenses | 44,892 | 56,979 | 76,946 | 64,831 | 70,257 | 80,889 |
| Operating income (loss) | (13,473) | (925) | (8,920) | (15,700) | 7,924 | (15,156) |
| Interest income | 37 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | 4,087 | 356 | 1,290 | 1,066 | 4,365 | — |
| Other income (expense) | (681) | 1 | (13) | (190) | 135 | (137) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (315) | (788) | 119 | 10 | 106 | (2,843) |
| Net income (loss) | (62,820) | 2,271 | (9,694) | (21,265) | 3,764 | (8,657) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.49) | 0.01 | (1.13) | (1.78) | 0.18 | (0.49) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.49) | 0.01 | (1.13) | (1.78) | 0.16 | (0.49) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 127,787 | 170,644 | 8,889 | 12,253 | 15,814 | 18,777 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 127,787 | 173,828 | 8,889 | 12,253 | 17,818 | 18,777 |
- † Share count changed about 1/15 in the period ending 2023-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CNVS's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | †Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 16,849 | 13,062 | 7,152 | 5,167 | 13,941 | 3,387 |
| Accounts receivable | 21,093 | 30,843 | 20,846 | 8,667 | 15,752 | 38,604 |
| Inventory | 166 | 116 | 207 | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 3,657 | 5,793 | 5,458 | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 43,142 | 52,163 | 37,577 | 32,721 | 38,081 | 50,778 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,500 | 1,980 | 1,833 | 2,276 | 2,876 | 3,906 |
| Right-of-use asset | 100 | 749 | — | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | 8,701 | 21,084 | 20,824 | 6,799 | 6,799 | 21,218 |
| Total assets | 75,446 | 104,636 | 87,988 | 64,378 | 72,516 | 130,281 |
| Accounts payable | 30,111 | 34,177 | 15,042 | 5,804 | 7,298 | 7,324 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 7,786 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 57,380 | 56,992 | 45,331 | 31,249 | 34,435 | 63,009 |
| Total deposits | — | 43 | — | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 13 | 491 | 863 | 462 | 275 | 105 |
| Total liabilities | 59,564 | 63,686 | 48,915 | 32,227 | 34,724 | 86,909 |
| Accumulated deficit | (474,080) | (472,310) | (482,395) | (504,153) | (500,908) | (510,099) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 17,244 | 42,253 | 40,337 | 33,273 | 38,752 | 44,324 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 75,446 | 104,636 | 87,988 | 64,378 | 72,516 | 130,281 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 167,800 | 176,737 | 11,683 | 15,606 | 17,108 | 23,417 |
- † Share count changed about 1/15 in the period ending 2023-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CNVS's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | †Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (62,820) | 2,271 | (9,694) | (21,265) | 3,764 | (8,657) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,892 | 5,487 | 4,470 | 1,439 | 1,925 | 2,987 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 6,919 | 4,566 | 3,829 | 3,771 | 3,797 | 5,972 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (20,007) | 4,879 | (8,797) | (10,593) | 17,411 | (26,497) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 6,485 | 316 | 669 | 1,069 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,710) | (12,302) | (1,271) | (531) | (635) | (14,320) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 42,652 | 12,378 | — | 8,524 | 0 | 3,450 |
| Share repurchases | — | 4,825 | — | 0 | 215 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 24,272 | 2,636 | 4,158 | 9,138 | (8,002) | 30,240 |
- † Share count changed about 1/15 in the period ending 2023-03-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 7841 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (7841) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cineverse | 4,319 | 30,595 | (994) | 23.8M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Netflixadded: same SIC | 8,194,275 | 12,874,176 | 3,162,279 | 4.1B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| iQIYIadded: same SIC | 4,354,275 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| FrankSpeech Networkadded: same SIC | 0.1 | year only | year only | 4.4B | — | 10-QDec 31, 2018 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
