CMT · XBRL financial data
Core Molding Technologies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CMT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 222,356 | 307,483 | 377,376 | 357,738 | 302,378 | 273,798 |
| Cost of revenue | 187,882 | 266,139 | 324,974 | 293,218 | 249,118 | 226,216 |
| Gross profit | 34,474 | 41,344 | 52,402 | 64,520 | 53,260 | 47,582 |
| Research and development | 1,168 | 1,300 | 1,600 | 1,700 | 1,900 | 1,400 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 24,084 | 30,276 | 34,399 | 37,983 | 36,565 | 33,364 |
| Total operating expenses | 24,084 | 30,276 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 10,390 | 11,068 | 18,003 | 26,537 | 16,695 | 14,218 |
| Interest expense | 5,923 | 2,311 | 1,960 | 1,011 | (193) | 1 |
| Other income (expense) | 5,843 | (2,149) | (3,418) | (791) | 786 | 459 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (3,618) | 4,248 | 2,382 | 5,422 | 4,182 | 3,482 |
| Net income (loss) | 8,165 | 4,671 | 12,203 | 20,324 | 13,299 | 11,195 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.98 | 0.55 | 1.44 | 2.37 | 1.53 | 1.31 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.98 | 0.55 | 1.44 | 2.31 | 1.51 | 1.29 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 7,936 | 8,062 | 8,356 | 8,550 | 8,693 | 8,569 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 7,939 | 8,062 | 8,368 | 8,772 | 8,787 | 8,698 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CMT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CMT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 8,165 | 4,671 | 12,203 | 20,324 | 13,299 | 11,195 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,355 | 1,886 | 2,329 | 2,923 | 2,495 | 1,788 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 11,662 | 11,616 | 11,884 | 12,912 | 13,399 | 12,348 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 28,164 | 12,546 | 18,982 | 34,842 | 35,151 | 19,185 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3,683 | 11,569 | 16,588 | 9,100 | 11,525 | 17,268 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,683) | (11,415) | (16,588) | (9,100) | (11,525) | (17,268) |
| Share repurchases | 20 | 96 | 482 | 2,669 | 2,939 | 3,174 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 30,165 | 0 | 25,000 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 38,725 | 3,022 | 25,913 | 1,288 | 1,548 | 1,887 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (22,206) | 884 | (4,357) | (5,821) | (5,927) | (5,662) |
| Net change in cash | 2,275 | 2,015 | (1,963) | 19,921 | 17,699 | (3,745) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3089 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3089 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Core Molding Technologies | 12,134 | 62,729 | 16,299* | 8.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lightwave Logic | 47,209 | 33 | (5,821)* | 154.2M | 16.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Karat Packaging | 38,399 | 136,302 | 33,154* | 19.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Latham Group | 43,480 | 197,474 | 53,503* | 117.6M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Myers Industries | 53,527 | 171,340 | 17,052* | 37.6M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| NewHydrogen | 302 | not reported | (503)* | 1.0B | 0.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.