CMPX · XBRL financial data
Compass Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CMPX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Research and development | 14,904 | — | — | 38,120 | 42,342 | 55,969 |
| General and administrative | 12,908 | 10,927 | 11,658 | 12,243 | 15,133 | 16,870 |
| Total operating expenses | 27,812 | 81,882 | 41,655 | 50,363 | 57,475 | 72,839 |
| Operating income (loss) | (27,812) | (81,882) | (41,655) | (50,363) | (56,625) | (72,839) |
| Interest income | 88 | 29 | 2,360 | 7,869 | 7,300 | 6,400 |
| Interest expense | 908 | 370 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | (748) | (299) | 2,430 | 7,869 | 7,250 | 6,350 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 32 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (29,500) | (82,181) | (39,225) | (42,494) | (49,375) | (66,489) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.31) | (0.37) | (0.33) | (0.36) | (0.42) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 62,870 | 105,186 | 127,027 | 137,384 | 157,695 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | — | 137,400 | — |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CMPX's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CMPX's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (29,500) | (82,181) | (39,225) | (42,494) | (49,375) | (66,489) |
| Stock-based compensation | 4,016 | 4,029 | 5,330 | 6,120 | 8,560 | 8,368 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 2,400 | 600 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (26,803) | (19,666) | (34,125) | (40,618) | (44,855) | (49,143) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 106 | 1,568 | 212 | 30 | 44 | 25 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 38 | (1,770) | (151,200) | 26,965 | 46,772 | (93,306) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 60,482 | 128,267 | 76,237 | 3,126 | 18,113 | 137,999 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 48,538 | 118,611 | 75,757 | 2,935 | 17,338 | 129,609 |
| Net change in cash | 21,773 | 97,175 | (109,568) | (10,718) | 19,255 | (12,840) |
- † Share count changed about 2x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2836 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2836 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compass Therapeutics | 35,453 | not reported | (14,738)* | 180.1M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ocugen | 24,632 | 1,951 | (15,739)* | 339.3M | 5.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Abeona Therapeutics | 56,229 | 11,380 | (17,496)* | 57.2M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding | 176,232 | 13,544 | (42,243)* | 17.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals | 61,933 | 69,815 | (28,435)* | 60.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Standard Biotools | 267,487 | 19,385 | (6,161)* | 394.8M | 21.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Aquestive Therapeutics | 90,349 | 7,557 | (7,046)* | 125.7M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Atea Pharmaceuticals | 76,548 | not reported | (37,084)* | 80.2M | 5.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Siga Technologies | 117,584 | 41,002 | 15,174* | 71.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
