CHRN · XBRL financial data
ChronoScale Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CHRN's year ends in late May)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 | †May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | — | — | — | 71,604 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 88,691 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 4,497 | 6,698 | 9,200 | 8,414 | 5,954 | — |
| Gross profit | 6,749 | 6,214 | 9,079 | 9,511 | 6,845 | — |
| Research and development | 2,748 | 3,626 | 5,025 | 3,874 | 3,031 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | — | — | 19,812 |
| General and administrative | 10,524 | 10,987 | 10,694 | 8,789 | 9,986 | — |
| Total operating expenses | 20,577 | 21,770 | 24,191 | 19,971 | 20,171 | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (13,828) | (15,556) | (15,112) | (10,460) | (13,326) | (37,497) |
| Interest expense | 113 | 156 | 302 | 269 | 309 | — |
| Other income (expense) | (884) | (30) | (63) | (1) | (26) | (8) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (9,764) | (15,080) | (15,198) | (11,330) | (11,695) | (50,320) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.80) | (1.16) | (1.10) | (0.56) | (4.91) | (0.36) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.88) | (1.16) | (1.10) | (8.43) | (4.91) | (0.36) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 12,193 | 12,962 | 13,867 | 20,161 | 2,426 | 138,698 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 12,269 | 12,962 | 13,867 | 20,161 | — | 138,698 |
- † Share count changed about 1/7 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 41x in the period ending 2026-05-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CHRN's year ends in late May)
- † Share count changed about 1/7 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 41x in the period ending 2026-05-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CHRN's year ends in late May)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 | †May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (9,764) | (15,080) | (15,198) | (11,330) | (11,695) | (50,320) |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,329 | 2,546 | 1,858 | 1,373 | 1,474 | 1,297 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 561 | 887 | 1,698 | 1,608 | 1,573 | 60,340 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (11,156) | (14,688) | (12,054) | (9,846) | (11,801) | 39,067 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 59 | 194 | 157 | 37 | 188 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (59) | (5,175) | (157) | (37) | (188) | (25,169) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 37,295 | 0 | 661 | 9,019 | 4,098 | 15,750 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 38,712 | 0 | 348 | 7,769 | 6,629 | (6,632) |
| Net change in cash | 27,544 | (19,881) | (11,887) | (2,145) | (5,324) | 7,266 |
- † Share count changed about 1/7 in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
- † Share count changed about 41x in the period ending 2026-05-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 3569 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3569 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChronoScale Holdings | 15,221 | 41,482 | 14,625 | 145.6M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Greenland Technologies Holding | 8,981 | 29,877 | 1,278* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nauticus Robotics | 1,373 | 886 | (7,120)* | 7.5M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ampco Pittsburgh | 7,047 | 102,918 | 286* | 20.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Fuel Tech | 6,830 | 8,676 | (1,669)* | 31.2M | 13.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
