CEVA · XBRL financial data
Ceva financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CEVA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | 10,749 | 16,827 | 27,052 | 11,648 | 12,768 | 14,158 |
| Gross profit | 89,577 | 105,879 | 107,596 | 85,771 | 94,171 | 95,440 |
| Research and development | 62,010 | 72,504 | 78,501 | 72,689 | 71,616 | 74,833 |
| General and administrative | 14,116 | 14,296 | 15,322 | 14,913 | 16,877 | 18,093 |
| Total operating expenses | 90,340 | 102,371 | 113,005 | 99,238 | 101,716 | 106,786 |
| Operating income (loss) | (763) | 3,508 | (5,409) | (13,467) | (7,545) | (11,346) |
| Interest income | 3,291 | 1,873 | 3,190 | 4,362 | 4,954 | 5,495 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4,900 | 5,292 | 18,075 | 10,232 | 6,031 | 5,948 |
| Net income (loss) | (2,379) | 396 | (23,183) | (11,878) | (8,786) | (10,638) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.11) | 0.02 | (1.00) | (0.51) | (0.37) | (0.44) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.11) | 0.02 | (1.00) | (0.51) | (0.37) | (0.44) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 22,107 | 22,819 | 23,172 | 23,484 | 23,613 | 24,295 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 22,107 | 23,251 | 23,172 | 23,484 | 23,613 | 24,295 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CEVA's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CEVA's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,379) | 396 | (23,183) | (11,878) | (8,786) | (10,638) |
| Stock-based compensation | 13,636 | 13,055 | 14,505 | 16,198 | 15,575 | 19,796 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 15,163 | 25,804 | 6,924 | (6,331) | 3,471 | (3,356) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,935 | 2,193 | 3,499 | 2,884 | 2,955 | 2,921 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (15,218) | (16,709) | (15,116) | 10,836 | (2,446) | (33,998) |
| Share repurchases | 4,780 | 0 | 6,785 | 6,163 | 8,456 | 7,150 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2,113) | 3,242 | (3,306) | (2,770) | (5,573) | 59,335 |
| Net change in cash | (1,660) | 12,010 | (11,868) | 2,002 | (4,789) | 22,088 |
Compare with peers
SIC 7370 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7370 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ceva | 44,301 | 29,033 | 5,825* | 28.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ziprecruiter | 129,739 | 118,061 | 15,406* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Palladyne AI | 33,774 | 5,783 | (10,162)* | 49.3M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Unisys | 324,300 | 473,500 | (26,300)* | 72.9M | 12.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ribbon Communications | 40,383 | 218,710 | (14,418)* | 179.2M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Brand Engagement Network | 708 | 57 | (1,884)* | 7.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cerence | not reported | 69,587 | 19,960* | 45.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| TaskUs | 180,298 | 308,855 | 43,108* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nerdwallet | 62,000 | 197,300 | 41,200* | 63.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.