CERS · XBRL financial data
Cerus financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CERS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 114 | 160 | 188 | 187 | 201 | 234 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 41 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 67 | 81 | 83 | 76 | 76 | 81 |
| Total operating expenses | 131 | 145 | 147 | 147 | 135 | 149 |
| Operating income (loss) | (58) | (49) | (34) | (30) | (14) | (9) |
| Interest expense | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 8 |
| Other income (expense) | 2 | 0 | (2) | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (60) | (54) | (43) | (37) | (21) | (16) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.37) | (0.32) | (0.24) | (0.21) | (0.11) | (0.08) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.37) | (0.32) | (0.24) | (0.21) | (0.11) | (0.08) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 164 | 171 | 177 | 180 | 185 | 191 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 164 | 171 | 177 | 180 | 185 | 191 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CERS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 37 | 49 | 36 | 12 | 20 | 20 |
| Marketable securities | 97 | 81 | 67 | 54 | 60 | 63 |
| Accounts receivable | 21 | 25 | 34 | 36 | 30 | 30 |
| Inventory | 23 | 27 | 29 | 40 | 38 | 56 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
| Total current assets | 183 | 187 | 170 | 144 | 152 | 174 |
| Property and equipment, net | 14 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 7 | 9 |
| Right-of-use asset | 13 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 10 |
| Goodwill | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Total assets | 221 | 237 | 218 | 198 | 201 | 222 |
| Accounts payable | 24 | 36 | 33 | 24 | 22 | 28 |
| Accrued liabilities | 25 | 26 | 25 | 19 | 19 | 25 |
| Total current liabilities | 60 | 79 | 117 | 68 | 64 | 101 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 12 | 10 |
| Total liabilities | 118 | 152 | 150 | 144 | 144 | 157 |
| Accumulated deficit | (910) | (964) | (1,007) | (1,045) | (1,066) | (1,081) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 104 | 85 | 68 | 53 | 56 | 64 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 221 | 237 | 218 | 198 | 201 | 222 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 168 | 174 | 178 | 181 | 186 | 192 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CERS's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (60) | (54) | (43) | (37) | (21) | (16) |
| Stock-based compensation | 18 | 24 | 24 | 20 | 23 | 23 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (41) | (34) | (26) | (43) | 11 | 5 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (50) | 13 | 8 | 9 | (8) | (6) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 77 | 3 | (0) | (0) | (0) | (0) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | 15 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 92 | 34 | 4 | 11 | 5 | 0 |
| Net change in cash | 1 | 12 | (14) | (24) | 8 | (1) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerus | 16 | 58 | 3* | 202.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| SANUWAVE Health | 9.4 | 9.7 | 0.4* | 8.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Electromed | 20 | 19* | 3* | 8.4M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Tactile Systems Technology | 75 | 92 | 12* | 22.4M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Orasure Technologies | 161 | 31 | (9.9)* | 69.0M | 16.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Heartflow | 34 | 64 | (8.6)* | 87.0M | 19.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bioventus | 31 | 142 | 21* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 26, 2026 |
| Treace Medical Concepts | 13 | 45 | (4.7)* | 65.0M | 9.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SS Innovations International | 14 | not reported | (4.2)* | 200.4M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.