CE · XBRL financial data
Celanese financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 5,655 | 8,537 | 9,673 | 10,940 | 10,280 | 9,544 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 4,362 | 5,855 | 7,293 | 8,337 | 7,924 | 7,592 |
| Gross profit | 1,293 | 2,682 | 2,380 | 2,603 | 2,356 | 1,952 |
| Research and development | 74 | 86 | 112 | 146 | 130 | 125 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 482 | 633 | 824 | 1,075 | 1,030 | 899 |
| Operating income (loss) | 664 | 1,946 | 1,378 | 1,687 | (697) | (786) |
| Interest income | 6 | 8 | 69 | 39 | 33 | 24 |
| Interest expense | 109 | 91 | 405 | 720 | 676 | 701 |
| Other income (expense) | 5 | (5) | 9 | 25 | 40 | 7 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 247 | 330 | (489) | (790) | 510 | (90) |
| Net income (loss) | 1,985 | 1,890 | 1,894 | 1,960 | (1,522) | (1,165) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 16.85 | 16.99 | 17.48 | 18.01 | (13.93) | (10.64) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 16.75 | 16.86 | 17.34 | 17.92 | (13.93) | (10.64) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 118 | 111 | 108 | 109 | 109 | 110 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 118 | 112 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 110 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 955 | 536 | 1,508 | 1,805 | 962 | 1,263 |
| Marketable securities | 533 | 10 | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 792 | 1,161 | 1,379 | 1,243 | 1,121 | 922 |
| Inventory | 978 | 1,524 | 2,808 | 2,357 | 2,284 | 2,220 |
| Total current assets | 3,763 | 3,807 | 6,611 | 6,218 | 5,145 | 5,693 |
| Property and equipment, net | 3,939 | 4,193 | 5,584 | 5,584 | 5,273 | 5,076 |
| Right-of-use asset | 232 | 236 | 413 | 422 | 388 | 359 |
| Goodwill | 1,166 | 1,412 | 7,142 | 6,977 | 5,387 | 4,171 |
| Total assets | 10,909 | 11,975 | 26,272 | 26,597 | 22,857 | 21,695 |
| Accounts payable | 797 | 1,160 | 1,518 | 1,510 | 1,228 | 1,279 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,973 | 2,505 | 4,068 | 4,072 | 3,853 | 3,683 |
| Long-term debt | 3,227 | 3,176 | 13,373 | — | — | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 208 | 200 | 364 | 325 | 294 | 265 |
| Retained earnings | 8,091 | 9,677 | 11,274 | 12,929 | 11,100 | 9,876 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 3,526 | 4,189 | 5,637 | 7,091 | 5,175 | 4,049 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,909 | 11,975 | 26,272 | 26,597 | 22,857 | 21,695 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 114 | 108 | 108 | 109 | 109 | 110 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,985 | 1,890 | 1,894 | 1,960 | (1,522) | (1,165) |
| Stock-based compensation | 28 | 95 | 60 | 40 | 32 | 24 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 350 | 371 | 462 | 706 | 801 | 760 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,343 | 1,757 | 1,819 | 1,899 | 966 | 1,146 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 364 | 467 | 543 | 568 | 435 | 343 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 592 | (1,119) | (11,141) | (134) | (470) | (349) |
| Share repurchases | 650 | 1,000 | 17 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Dividends paid | 293 | 304 | 297 | 305 | 307 | 13 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 990 | 10,769 | 3,001 | 328 | 4,352 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 30 | 786 | 526 | 3,660 | 1,033 | 4,652 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,471) | (1,042) | 10,290 | (1,456) | (1,313) | (513) |
| Net change in cash | 492 | (419) | 972 | 297 | (843) | 301 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2820 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2820 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celanese | 1,362 | 2,556 | 538* | 109.8M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Albemarle | 1,632 | 1,743 | 710* | 118.0M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sealed Air | 344 | 1,401* | 294* | 147.4M | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| Hexcel | 78 | 496 | 74* | 75.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Eastman Chemical | 768 | 2,385 | 290* | 114.4M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| DuPont de Nemours | 1,652 | 1,868 | 410* | 132.5M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Avient | 426 | 917 | 94* | 91.7M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| EIDP | 2,365 | 6,379 | not reported | 667.2M | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Dow | 4,142 | 11,267 | not reported | 723.9M | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.