CAPC · XBRL financial data
Capstone Companies financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CAPC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,770 | 686 | 346 | 192 | 143 | — |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 2,267 | 639 | 257 | 324 | 38 | — |
| Gross profit | 504 | 47 | (603) | (266) | 105 | — |
| Research and development | 250 | 309 | 204 | 101 | 6 | 2 |
| Total operating expenses | 3,589 | 2,403 | 2,319 | 1,369 | 1,101 | 1,071 |
| Operating income (loss) | (3,086) | (2,356) | (2,922) | (1,635) | (996) | (1,071) |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 104 | 14 | — |
| Other income (expense) | 90 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (612) | 15 | 68 | 35 | (124) | (196) |
| Net income (loss) | (2,384) | (1,964) | (2,664) | (1,696) | (962) | (920) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | — | (0.03) | (0.02) | (0.02) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | (0.03) | (0.02) | (0.02) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | — | 48,827 | 48,827 | 48,827 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | 48,827 | 48,827 | 48,827 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CAPC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 1,224 | 1,277 | 61 | 36 | 16 | 39 |
| Inventory | 9 | 509 | 412 | — | — | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 76 | 501 | 37 | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 2,290 | 2,574 | 519 | 68 | 36 | 59 |
| Property and equipment, net | 55 | 77 | — | 43 | 29 | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 159 | 99 | 34 | — | — | — |
| Goodwill | 1,312 | 1,312 | — | 1,312 | 773 | — |
| Total assets | 3,841 | 4,073 | 1,889 | 1,424 | 838 | 59 |
| Accounts payable | 246 | 126 | 38 | 69 | 0 | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 580 | 366 | 269 | 734 | — | — |
| Total current liabilities | 889 | 609 | 967 | 3,345 | 181 | 518 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 108 | 38 | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities | 1,256 | 1,951 | 2,435 | 3,665 | 377 | 518 |
| Accumulated deficit | (4,473) | (6,437) | (9,101) | (10,797) | (11,760) | (12,680) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 2,585 | 2,122 | (545) | (2,242) | 461 | (459) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 3,841 | 4,073 | 1,889 | 1,424 | 838 | 59 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 46,296 | 48,893 | 48,827 | 48,827 | 48,827 | 48,827 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CAPC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (2,384) | (1,964) | (2,664) | (1,696) | (962) | (920) |
| Stock-based compensation | 28 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,858) | (2,371) | (1,904) | (615) | (290) | (283) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 14 | 32 | — | 43 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (14) | (32) | — | (43) | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | 1,437 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 36 | — | 12 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | (36) | 2,457 | 688 | 633 | 269 | 306 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3640 and related industry codes, similar size; rows marked “added: same SIC” fill a short list. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3640 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Fewer than three companies fall in that range, so the list adds same-SIC (3640) companies nearest in public float, each marked “added: same SIC”.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capstone Companies | 195 | not reported | (62)* | 48.8M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Orion Energy Systems | 3,736 | 21,691 | (3,385)* | 4.1M | 3.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Energy Focusadded: same SIC | 1,096 | 3,749 | (819) | 6.4M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| SKYX Platformsadded: same SIC | 25,661 | 25,271 | (3,672)* | 135.4M | 7.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Lsi Industriesadded: same SIC | 12,805 | 225,855 | 15,231 | 37.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Acuity Inc. (de)added: same SIC | 636,300 | 1,244,400* | 305,400* | 29.7M | — | 10-KAug 31, 2026 |
| Applied UVadded: same SIC | 1,131 | 7,774* | (374)* | 4.3M | 3.0 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2023 |
| CCSC Technology International Holdingsadded: same SIC | 4,094 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FMar 31, 2026 |
| PicoCELAadded: same SIC | 534,889 | year only | year only | 1.2M | — | 20-FSep 30, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
