CANN · XBRL financial data
Trees financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 9 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (CANN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,619 | 3,666 | 7,120 | 5,913 | 13,445 | 18,137 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | 8,577 | 11,564 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 591 | 1,608 | 5,467 | 4,439 | 8,577 | — |
| Selling, general and administrative | 4,618 | 4,380 | 3,699 | 2,765 | 6,558 | 8,223 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | — | (8) | 897 |
| Operating income (loss) | (11,407) | (8,862) | (6,066) | (3,013) | (3,175) | (3,975) |
| Interest expense | 326 | 345 | 454 | 622 | 983 | 1,763 |
| Other income (expense) | (5,567) | (4,947) | (1,553) | (5,414) | (6,101) | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | — | 205 | 188 |
| Net income (loss) | (16,974) | (15,484) | (7,680) | (8,869) | (9,475) | (7,082) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | — | (0.13) | (0.10) | (0.06) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.49) | — | — | (0.13) | (0.10) | (0.06) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 34,939 | 38,107 | — | 69,538 | 97,167 | 117,197 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | 69,538 | 97,167 | 117,197 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (CANN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 7,957 | 122 | 750 | 2,054 | 2,584 | 970 |
| Accounts receivable | 416 | 85 | 328 | 80 | 41 | 112 |
| Inventory | — | 0 | 372 | 1,123 | 2,067 | 861 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | — | — | — | — | 260 | 412 |
| Total current assets | 8,987 | 1,552 | 2,550 | 3,479 | 4,951 | 2,354 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,463 | 1,507 | 455 | 680 | 1,948 | 1,395 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 154 | 1,836 | 3,065 | 3,866 | 1,980 |
| Goodwill | — | — | 2,484 | 8,800 | 18,385 | 15,880 |
| Total assets | 10,742 | 3,502 | 8,519 | 22,024 | 31,695 | 23,247 |
| Accounts payable | 131 | 879 | 1,195 | 622 | 1,109 | 1,562 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | (5,274) | 2,330 | — | 1,094 | 1,903 | 1,092 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,191 | 9,266 | 3,130 | 4,081 | 6,140 | 7,365 |
| Long-term debt | — | — | 2,889 | 5,908 | 15,900 | 14,014 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 1,499 | 2,428 | 2,542 | 1,218 |
| Total liabilities | 6,191 | 9,266 | 7,518 | 12,417 | 25,288 | 23,099 |
| Accumulated deficit | (51,788) | (67,272) | (74,951) | (83,821) | (93,384) | (100,484) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 4,551 | (5,764) | 1,001 | 9,608 | 6,406 | 148 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,742 | 3,502 | 8,519 | 22,024 | 31,695 | 23,247 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 36,223 | 40,282 | 62,147 | 96,192 | 118,664 | 108,747 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (CANN's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2018 | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (16,974) | (15,484) | (7,680) | (8,869) | (9,475) | (7,082) |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,995 | 3,967 | 1,504 | 308 | 188 | 69 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 150 | 196 | 218 | 512 | 331 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,726) | (5,329) | (5,000) | (2,652) | (2,050) | (1,125) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 241 | 319 | 315 | 332 | 62 | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (568) | (754) | 1,107 | (979) | (1,946) | (304) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 322 | — | — | — | — | 593 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | (167) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 1,370 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 9,215 | (1,650) | 4,424 | 4,929 | 4,525 | (184) |
| Net change in cash | — | (7,732) | 531 | 1,298 | 530 | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 5912 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5912 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TREES Corp (Colorado) | 245 | 3,310 | 99* | 108.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2024 |
| AiXin Life International | 21 | 83* | (262)* | 25.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-KDec 31, 2025 |
| CVS Health | 11,738,000 | 108,399,000 | 4,724,000* | 1.3B | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Flowerkist Skin Care & Cosmetics | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — | — |
| Guardian Pharmacy Services | 89,807 | 351,768 | 30,025* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Petmed Express | 13,079 | 41,015 | (7,687) | 21.7M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ridgetech | 17,905 | year only | year only | 133.1M | — | 20-FMar 31, 2026 |
| 111 | 510,967 | year only | year only | not reported | — | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
