BTCY · XBRL financial data
Biotricity financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 8 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BTCY's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 3,385 | 7,650 | 9,639 | 12,063 | 13,790 | 15,998 |
| Cost of revenue | 1,871 | 3,080 | 4,197 | 3,707 | 3,226 | 3,049 |
| Gross profit | 1,514 | 4,570 | 5,442 | 8,356 | 10,564 | 12,949 |
| Research and development | 2,059 | 2,745 | 3,230 | 2,572 | 2,156 | 2,764 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 18,562 | 17,622 | 14,613 | 10,858 | 8,493 |
| General and administrative | 12,806 | 19,846 | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 14,865 | 22,591 | 20,852 | 17,185 | 13,013 | 11,258 |
| Operating income (loss) | — | (16,737) | (15,410) | (8,828) | (2,449) | 1,691 |
| Interest expense | — | 380 | 1,839 | 3,019 | 3,262 | 3,362 |
| Other income (expense) | (37) | 15 | (111) | (103) | (79) | 160 |
| Net income (loss) | (15,491) | (29,130) | (18,658) | (14,094) | (8,421) | (2,404) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.44) | (0.67) | (0.38) | (1.66) | (0.56) | (0.12) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (2.26) | (1.66) | (0.56) | (0.12) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 37,523 | 45,450 | 51,958 | 8,992 | 21,525 | 27,304 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 8,660 | 8,992 | 21,525 | 27,304 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BTCY's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,202 | 12,067 | 570 | 786 | 365 | 150 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,521 | 2,007 | 1,224 | 1,469 | 1,659 | 2,933 |
| Inventory | 272 | 843 | 2,337 | 1,879 | 1,555 | 1,341 |
| Total current assets | 4,322 | 15,323 | 4,720 | 4,471 | 4,639 | 5,856 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | 27 | 22 | 16 | 10 | 4 |
| Right-of-use asset | 66 | 1,243 | 1,587 | 1,222 | 812 | 346 |
| Total assets | 4,438 | 16,678 | 6,511 | 5,943 | 5,641 | 6,446 |
| Accounts payable | 1,041 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accrued liabilities | 1,479 | 1,436 | 1,607 | 4,370 | 3,034 | 4,535 |
| Total current liabilities | 10,490 | 4,867 | 11,161 | 22,699 | 20,636 | 37,141 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 1,120 | 1,386 | 929 | 398 | — |
| Total liabilities | 11,271 | 18,823 | 26,356 | 35,919 | 35,655 | 39,409 |
| Accumulated deficit | (62,818) | (93,037) | (112,571) | (127,500) | (139,442) | (142,570) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (6,833) | (2,145) | (19,845) | (31,466) | (32,014) | (34,677) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 4,438 | 16,678 | 6,511 | 5,943 | 5,641 | 6,446 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 37,850 | 50,302 | 51,048 | 21,484 | 26,568 | 20,075 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BTCY's year ends in late March)
| In thousands of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (15,491) | (29,130) | (18,658) | (14,094) | (8,421) | (2,404) |
| Stock-based compensation | 791 | 914 | 648 | 1,026 | 1,462 | 26 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (11,081) | (15,163) | (13,548) | (6,694) | (2,380) | (719) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 30 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (30) | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 250 | — | 119 | 125 | — |
| Dividends paid | 603 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 12,203 | 25,168 | 2,002 | 6,742 | 1,929 | 558 |
| Net change in cash | 1,191 | — | — | 48 | (451) | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 3841 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3841 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biotricity | 467 | 4,277 | 507 | 19.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| VASO | 38,291 | not reported | 17,444* | 176.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Iridex | 4,680 | 12,566 | 174* | 17.6M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Envoy Medical | 19,679 | 51 | (5,456)* | 77.2M | 3.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nexalin Technology | 1,005 | 12 | (1,802)* | 22.0M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PetVivo Holdings | 123 | 338 | (966) | 38.0M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PAVmed | 3,784 | 33 | (2,663)* | 8.0M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Beyond Air | 5,509 | 1,768 | (4,946) | 957,631 | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| RetinalGenix Technologies | 27 | not reported | (137)* | 18.8M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
