BTAIQ · XBRL financial data
BioXcel Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BTAIQ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 375 | 1,380 | 2,266 | 642 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | — | 20 | 1,260 | 2,143 | 164 |
| Research and development | 57,995 | 52,708 | 91,239 | 84,326 | 30,435 | 30,251 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 54,227 | 68,761 | 83,413 | 34,492 | 20,494 |
| General and administrative | 24,302 | 54,227 | — | — | — | — |
| Total operating expenses | 82,297 | 106,935 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (82,297) | (106,935) | (159,645) | (171,782) | (67,245) | (50,461) |
| Interest income | 155 | 44 | 2,528 | 5,649 | 2,602 | 1,066 |
| Interest expense | 27 | 40 | 8,213 | 13,314 | 15,129 | 16,984 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | (427) | 394 | 20,173 | (3,518) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (82,169) | (106,931) | (165,757) | (179,053) | (59,599) | (69,897) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.79) | (4.05) | (5.92) | (6.15) | (23.51) | (5.73) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.79) | (4.05) | (5.92) | (6.15) | (23.51) | (5.73) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 21,683 | 26,373 | 28,015 | 29,129 | 2,535 | 12,208 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 21,683 | 26,373 | 28,015 | 29,129 | 2,535 | 12,208 |
- † Share count changed about 5x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BTAIQ's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 5x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BTAIQ's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | †Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (82,169) | (106,931) | (165,757) | (179,053) | (59,599) | (69,897) |
| Stock-based compensation | 14,611 | 19,455 | 17,337 | 18,614 | 6,156 | 2,767 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 188 | 297 | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (66,350) | (82,153) | (135,341) | (155,006) | (72,027) | (57,615) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 316 | 445 | 139 | 20 | 0 | 0 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (316) | (445) | (139) | (20) | 0 | 0 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 255,785 | 100,993 | — | 27,032 | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | — | 39,688 | 58,142 |
| Share repurchases | 9,024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | — | — | 98,600 | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | 2,500 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 247,359 | 102,447 | 96,237 | 26,522 | 36,660 | 56,518 |
| Net change in cash | 180,693 | 19,849 | (39,243) | (128,504) | (35,367) | (1,097) |
- † Share count changed about 5x in the period ending 2025-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BioXcel Therapeutics | 12,841 | 182 | (6,098)* | 31.3M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Phio Pharmaceuticals | 12,996 | not reported | (4,035)* | 11.6M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Palisade Bio | 125,172 | 500 | (7,603)* | 174.3M | 16.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Citius Pharmaceuticals | 17,008 | 1,494 | (8,678)* | 27.5M | 2.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Brainstorm Cell Therapeutics | 22 | not reported | (895) | 11.0M | 0.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cocrystal Pharma | 2,169 | 105 | (2,516)* | 19.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Kiora Pharmaceuticals | 7,077 | not reported | (1,892)* | 4.4M | 8.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Scienture Holdings | 8,188 | 344 | (3,132)* | 41.1M | 2.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Cypherpunk Technologies | 7,624 | not reported | (2,692)* | 107.8M | 2.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.