BNAI · XBRL financial data
Brand Engagement Network financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 5 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BNAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | — | 35 | 100 | 275 |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Gross profit | — | — | 35 | 100 | — |
| Research and development | — | — | 237 | 1,128 | 163 |
| General and administrative | — | — | 10,841 | 19,243 | 8,873 |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | 11,716 | 36,574 | 12,901 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | — | — | 2,759 | 4,001 |
| Operating income (loss) | (2,313) | (5,391) | (2,810) | (36,474) | (12,626) |
| Interest income | — | — | 16 | 3 | — |
| Interest expense | — | — | 57 | 203 | 410 |
| Other income (expense) | 7,391 | 12,598 | (4,070) | 17 | 23 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net income (loss) | 5,078 | 7,207 | (6,880) | (33,715) | (8,625) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | — | (0.57) | (1.02) | (1.97) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | (0.57) | (1.02) | (1.97) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | 20,636 | 32,908 | 4,375 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | 20,636 | 32,908 | 4,375 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BNAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 861 | 213 | 1,685 | 149 | 172 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | 10 | 31 | 250 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 389 | 62 | 2 | 1,042 | 1,214 |
| Total current assets | 1,250 | 276 | 45 | 1,226 | 1,636 |
| Property and equipment, net | — | — | 803 | 293 | 287 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | — | 0 | 507 | 330 |
| Total assets | 310,701 | 314,189 | 22,102 | 18,150 | 15,304 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | 1,283 | 5,995 | 5,042 |
| Accrued liabilities | — | 5,441 | 7,370 | 4,594 | 3,667 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,025 | 5,441 | 8,020 | 14,251 | 10,811 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 0 | 336 | 310 |
| Total liabilities | 20,155 | 16,436 | 8,782 | 15,505 | 11,843 |
| Accumulated deficit | (18,905) | (16,161) | (12,992) | (47,017) | (55,643) |
| Total stockholders' equity | (18,905) | (16,160) | (8,737) | 2,644 | 3,461 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 310,701 | 314,189 | 22,102 | 18,150 | 15,304 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | — | — | 33,297 | 42,274 | 5,858 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BNAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 5,078 | 7,207 | (6,880) | (33,715) | (8,625) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | 4,879 | 1,814 | 822 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | — | 638 | 2,728 | 3,865 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,650) | (649) | (822) | (14,040) | (5,086) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | — | 48 | 53 | 24 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (309,451) | 0 | 296,217 | (281) | (24) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 303,262 | 0 | 5,000 | 11,300 | 1,366 |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 296,217 | — | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 311,962 | 0 | (295,567) | 12,785 | 5,133 |
| Net change in cash | — | — | 1,683 | (1,536) | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 7373 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7373 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand Engagement Network | 708 | 57 | (1,884)* | 7.5M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ribbon Communications | 40,383 | 218,710 | (14,418)* | 179.2M | 2.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Unisys | 264,200 | 471,500 | (35,800)* | 72.9M | 7.9 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TaskUs | 189,690 | 314,747 | 30,679* | not reported | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ziprecruiter | 129,739 | 118,061 | 15,406* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Ceva | 44,301 | 29,033 | 5,825* | 28.2M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Palladyne AI | 33,774 | 5,783 | (10,162)* | 49.3M | 4.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| 8X8 | 101,708 | 192,001 | 13,059* | 145.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Kaltura | 25,965 | 46,894 | (1,953)* | 152.6M | 18.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
