BMRA · XBRL financial data
Biomerica financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BMRA's year ends in late May)
| In thousands of dollars | May 31, 2021 | May 31, 2022 | May 31, 2023 | May 31, 2024 | †May 31, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,199 | 18,871 | 5,339 | 5,415 | 5,311 | 4,453 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 7,199 | 18,871 | 5,339 | 5,415 | 5,311 | 4,453 |
| Cost of revenue | 6,833 | 15,894 | 4,893 | 4,804 | 4,813 | 4,091 |
| Gross profit | 366 | 2,977 | 446 | 611 | 498 | 362 |
| Research and development | 2,471 | 1,812 | 1,584 | 1,491 | 1,023 | 788 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 5,395 | 5,699 | 6,085 | 5,487 | 4,612 | 4,894 |
| General and administrative | — | — | — | 3,148 | 2,984 | 3,229 |
| Total operating expenses | 7,866 | 7,511 | 7,669 | 6,978 | 5,635 | 5,682 |
| Operating income (loss) | (7,500) | (4,534) | (7,223) | (6,367) | (5,137) | (5,320) |
| Interest expense | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 13 | 24 | 51 | 42 | 1 | 23 |
| Net income (loss) | (7,446) | (4,531) | (7,140) | (5,978) | (4,973) | (3,775) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.62) | (0.36) | (0.50) | (0.36) | (2.16) | (1.30) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.62) | (0.36) | (0.50) | (0.36) | (2.16) | (1.30) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 11,929 | 12,673 | 14,154 | 16,822 | 2,297 | 2,915 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 11,929 | 12,673 | 14,154 | 16,822 | 2,297 | 2,915 |
- † Share count changed about 1/6 in the period ending 2025-05-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BMRA's year ends in late May)
| In thousands of dollars | May 31, 2021 | May 31, 2022 | May 31, 2023 | May 31, 2024 | †May 31, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,199 | 5,917 | 9,719 | 4,170 | 2,399 | 1,308 |
| Accounts receivable | 1,455 | 774 | 722 | 947 | 731 | 785 |
| Inventory | 3,206 | 2,416 | 2,056 | 2,376 | 1,490 | 1,707 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 370 | 320 | 300 | 238 | 255 | 216 |
| Total current assets | 9,231 | 9,428 | 12,797 | 7,731 | 4,875 | 4,016 |
| Property and equipment, net | 311 | 214 | 213 | 201 | 135 | 78 |
| Right-of-use asset | 1,553 | 1,302 | 1,035 | 742 | 429 | 1,873 |
| Total assets | 11,819 | 11,374 | 14,454 | 9,254 | 5,945 | 6,759 |
| Accounts payable | 432 | 736 | 344 | 288 | 295 | 377 |
| Accrued liabilities | 152 | 236 | 548 | 850 | 377 | 794 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,300 | 2,011 | 1,945 | 2,204 | 1,740 | 2,481 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 1,292 | 1,038 | 785 | 459 | 100 | 1,648 |
| Total liabilities | 2,592 | 3,050 | 2,730 | 2,663 | 1,840 | 4,129 |
| Accumulated deficit | (30,546) | (35,077) | (42,217) | (48,195) | (53,168) | (56,943) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 9,227 | 8,325 | 11,724 | 6,591 | 4,105 | 2,630 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 11,819 | 11,374 | 14,454 | 9,254 | 5,945 | 6,759 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 12,510 | 13,392 | 16,822 | 16,822 | 2,815 | 4,589 |
- † Share count changed about 1/6 in the period ending 2025-05-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BMRA's year ends in late May)
| In thousands of dollars | May 31, 2021 | May 31, 2022 | May 31, 2023 | May 31, 2024 | †May 31, 2025 | May 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (7,446) | (4,531) | (7,140) | (5,978) | (4,973) | (3,775) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 1,260 | 1,185 | 837 | 460 | 476 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 105 | 100 | 84 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (5,252) | (481) | (5,474) | (5,361) | (3,841) | (3,421) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 136 | 57 | 64 | 51 | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (296) | (170) | (78) | (115) | (37) | (1) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 1,011 | 2,402 | 10,014 | — | 2,143 | 1,874 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,114 | 2,395 | 9,390 | (81) | 2,111 | 2,334 |
| Net change in cash | (4,442) | 1,718 | 3,802 | (5,549) | (1,770) | (1,091) |
- † Share count changed about 1/6 in the period ending 2025-05-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 2835 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2835 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biomerica | 2,733 | 1,265 | (802) | 4.6M | 3.4 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| Protagenic Therapeutics, Inc.\new | 566 | not reported | (944) | 1.8M | 0.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Adial Pharmaceuticals | 28,712 | not reported | (6,363)* | 2.6M | 4.5 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| AIM ImmunoTech | 9,900 | 26 | (4,590)* | 30.4M | 2.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vyome Holdings | 7,888 | 27 | (904)* | 7.0M | 8.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| PharmaCyte Biotech | 17,739 | 0 | (781) | 10.7M | 22.8 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Natural Alternatives International | 7,388 | not reported | (1,066)* | 22.1M | 6.9 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| LFTD Partners | 1,504 | 8,705 | (555)* | 14.8M | 2.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CV Sciences | 266 | 2,985 | 20* | 225.8M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
