BGLC · XBRL financial data
BioNexus Gene Lab financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BGLC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 11,390 | 13,363 | 10,929 | 9,771 | 9,511 | 7,425 |
| Cost of revenue | 9,671 | 11,169 | 9,670 | 8,441 | 8,221 | 6,340 |
| Gross profit | 1,720 | 2,194 | 1,259 | 1,329 | 1,290 | 1,085 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | 55 | 48 | 51 |
| General and administrative | 1,333 | 1,204 | 1,729 | 4,409 | 1,974 | 1,535 |
| Total operating expenses | — | — | — | (4,409) | (4,936) | 4,482 |
| Operating income (loss) | 1,274 | 1,056 | (291) | (2,594) | (1,574) | (2,965) |
| Interest expense | — | — | 12 | 14 | — | — |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | 486 | 2,072 | 432 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | (291) | (52) | (22) | (3) | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,094 | 752 | (356) | (2,629) | (1,598) | (2,985) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | — | (0.17) | (0.09) | — |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | — | — | 15,875 | 17,818 | — |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BGLC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 2,788 | 2,124 | 2,119 | 5,929 | 2,887 | 2,486 |
| Accounts receivable | — | — | — | — | 1,377 | 506 |
| Inventory | 1,176 | 1,522 | 978 | 1,138 | 1,389 | 677 |
| Total current assets | 7,985 | 7,150 | 6,022 | 8,047 | 7,430 | 5,449 |
| Property and equipment, net | 1,786 | 1,634 | 1,512 | 1,512 | 1,523 | 1,599 |
| Right-of-use asset | 63 | 41 | 56 | 142 | 215 | 178 |
| Total assets | 10,115 | 9,574 | 8,740 | 11,400 | 10,434 | 9,253 |
| Accounts payable | — | 2,012 | 1,861 | 1,402 | 1,503 | — |
| Accrued liabilities | — | — | — | — | 169 | 126 |
| Total current liabilities | 3,374 | 2,329 | 2,004 | 1,631 | 1,951 | 521 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 42 | 13 | 40 | 99 | 160 | 117 |
| Total liabilities | 3,453 | 2,395 | 2,075 | 1,742 | 2,111 | 638 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | 761 | 1,512 | 1,156 | (1,844) | (3,443) | (6,427) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 6,662 | 7,180 | 6,665 | 9,658 | 8,323 | 8,615 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 10,115 | 9,574 | 8,740 | 11,400 | 10,434 | 9,253 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 171,218 | 171,218 | 173,718 | 17,668 | 17,968 | 2,417 |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BGLC's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | †Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,094 | 752 | (356) | (2,629) | (1,598) | (2,985) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | — | — | — | 141 | 795 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 553 | 9 | 544 | (1,302) | (2,234) | (1,838) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 422 | 3 | 54 | 0 | 227 | 37 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1,320 | (491) | (450) | (383) | 418 | 945 |
| Proceeds from issuing equity | — | — | — | — | — | 267 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5) | (28) | 116 | 5,754 | 145 | 299 |
| Net change in cash | — | (664) | (5) | 3,810 | (1,631) | (401) |
- † Share count changed about 1/10 in the period ending 2023-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 8071 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 8071 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BioNexus Gene Lab | 1,233 | 76 | (422)* | 2.9M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aclarion | 16,285 | 25 | (2,657)* | 2.9M | 6.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Advanced Biomed | 386 | year only | (583)* | 1.7M | 0.7 quarters | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Ludwig Enterprises | 18 | not reported | (153) | 167.2M | 1.3 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| CapForce | 144 | 50,000 | (618)* | 12.4M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| American Shared Hospital Services | 6,511 | 8,430 | 2,236* | 6.7M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biodesix | 29,996 | 26,861 | (1,562)* | 10.6M | 19.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.