BE · XBRL financial data
Bloom Energy financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 794 | 972 | 1,199 | 1,333 | 1,474 | 2,024 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 730 | 907 | 1,135 | 1,269 | 1,441 | 2,002 |
| Cost of revenue | 628 | 775 | 1,051 | 1,136 | 1,069 | 1,437 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | — | 10 | 12 | 26 | 21 | 18 |
| Gross profit | 166 | 198 | 148 | 198 | 405 | 587 |
| Research and development | 84 | 103 | 151 | 156 | 149 | 186 |
| General and administrative | 107 | 122 | 168 | 161 | 165 | 198 |
| Total operating expenses | 247 | 312 | 409 | 407 | 382 | 515 |
| Operating income (loss) | (81) | (115) | (261) | (209) | 23 | 73 |
| Interest expense | 79 | 69 | 54 | 108 | 63 | 54 |
| Other income (expense) | (8) | (8) | 5 | (3) | 16 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Net income (loss) | (158) | (164) | (302) | (302) | — | — |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.14) | (0.95) | (1.62) | (1.42) | (0.13) | (0.37) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.14) | (0.95) | (1.62) | (1.42) | (0.13) | (0.37) |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 139 | 173 | 186 | 213 | 227 | 240 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 139 | 173 | 186 | 213 | 227 | 240 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 247 | 396 | 348 | 665 | 803 | 2,454 |
| Accounts receivable | 100 | 88 | 251 | 341 | 336 | 372 |
| Inventory | 142 | 143 | 268 | 503 | 545 | 643 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 31 | 31 | 44 | 51 | 46 | 50 |
| Total current assets | 619 | 806 | 1,056 | 1,693 | 2,044 | 3,731 |
| Property and equipment, net | 601 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Right-of-use asset | 36 | 107 | 127 | 140 | 122 | 109 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 2 | — | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 1,454 | 1,726 | 1,947 | 2,414 | 2,657 | 4,397 |
| Accounts payable | 58 | 73 | 162 | 132 | 93 | 203 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 121 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 114 | 4 |
| Total current liabilities | 436 | 342 | 542 | 470 | 637 | 624 |
| Long-term debt | 270 | 501 | 386 | 847 | 1,014 | 2,614 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 42 | 106 | 132 | 142 | 125 | 107 |
| Total liabilities | 1,313 | 1,519 | 1,568 | 1,893 | 2,072 | 3,604 |
| Accumulated deficit | (3,104) | (3,263) | (3,564) | (3,867) | (3,898) | (3,987) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 79 | (44) | 341 | 502 | 562 | 769 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 1,454 | 1,726 | 1,947 | 2,414 | 2,657 | 4,397 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | — | — | — | 225 | 230 | 281 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BE's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (158) | (164) | (302) | (302) | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (99) | (61) | (192) | (373) | 92 | 114 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 38 | 50 | 117 | 84 | 59 | 57 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (38) | (47) | (117) | (84) | (59) | (93) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 23 | 90 | 15 | 17 | 12 | 59 |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 176 | 306 | 211 | 683 | 175 | 1,508 |
| Net change in cash | 39 | 198 | (97) | 227 | 206 | 1,531 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3620 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3620 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bloom Energy | 2,487 | 1,231 | (27)* | 295.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Electric | 159 | 634 | 80* | 44.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Innio | 1,196 | 1,168 | 298* | 750.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| American Superconductor | 144 | not reported | 16 | 48.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Woodward | 475 | 1,110 | 147* | 59.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Generac Holdings | 394 | 1,295 | 171* | 59.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Plug Power | 162 | 178 | (94)* | 1.4B | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Thermon Group Holdings | 52 | 148* | 11* | 32.9M | — | 10-KMar 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.