BDL · XBRL financial data
Flanigan's Enterprises financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BDL's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 3, 2020 | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 112,977 | 137,307 | 158,132 | 174,396 | 188,321 | 205,248 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 19,917 | 20,275 | 26,571 | 31,901 | 5,340 | 5,463 |
| Operating income (loss) | 2,911 | 8,650 | 6,929 | 7,024 | 6,396 | 8,745 |
| Interest expense | 836 | 938 | 757 | 1,067 | 1,019 | 957 |
| Other income (expense) | 49 | 58 | 131 | 108 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (60) | 1,185 | 763 | 649 | 286 | 622 |
| Net income (loss) | 1,110 | 11,784 | 6,312 | 3,999 | 3,356 | 5,033 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | 6.34 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.81 | 2.71 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | 6.34 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.81 | 2.71 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 1,859 | 1,859 | 1,859 | 1,859 | 1,859 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 1,859 | 1,859 | 1,859 | 1,859 | 1,859 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BDL's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 3, 2020 | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 29,922 | 32,676 | 42,138 | 25,532 | 21,402 | 20,094 |
| Inventory | 3,624 | 4,283 | 6,489 | 7,198 | 7,020 | 6,920 |
| Total current assets | 36,508 | 39,790 | 50,893 | 35,294 | 31,529 | 30,593 |
| Property and equipment, net | 46,984 | 56,886 | 63,264 | 80,140 | 81,747 | 82,692 |
| Right-of-use asset | 22,150 | 28,559 | 29,517 | 26,987 | 26,828 | 24,817 |
| Total assets | 112,484 | 128,002 | 147,492 | 145,769 | 142,082 | 140,623 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 5,094 | 2,555 | 2,299 | 1,295 | 1,400 | 1,484 |
| Total current liabilities | 25,362 | 20,223 | 22,176 | 22,371 | 19,924 | 18,118 |
| Long-term debt | 21,229 | 19,560 | 23,090 | 21,833 | 20,512 | 19,134 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 20,337 | 27,183 | 28,281 | 25,850 | 25,847 | 23,793 |
| Total liabilities | 66,928 | 67,372 | 74,152 | 70,855 | 66,672 | 61,526 |
| Retained earnings | 38,848 | 50,632 | 55,086 | 58,247 | 60,674 | 64,685 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 39,431 | 51,215 | 55,669 | 59,225 | 61,216 | 65,156 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 112,484 | 128,002 | 147,492 | 145,769 | 142,082 | 140,623 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 1,859 | 1,859 | 1,859 | 1,859 | 1,859 | 1,859 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BDL's year ends in late September)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 3, 2020 | Oct 2, 2021 | Oct 1, 2022 | Sep 30, 2023 | Sep 28, 2024 | Sep 27, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1,110 | 11,784 | 6,312 | 3,999 | 3,356 | 5,033 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,144 | 2,981 | 2,990 | 23 | 26 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8,785 | 14,049 | 10,502 | 8,489 | 6,630 | 10,510 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2,259 | 6,519 | 4,017 | 13,177 | 3,445 | 5,830 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,271) | (11,589) | (9,542) | (18,559) | (5,141) | (6,117) |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 1,858 | 838 | 929 | 1,022 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 14,433 | 2,758 | 8,708 | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 2,540 | 4,100 | 3,736 | 2,299 | 1,251 | 1,330 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 10,736 | 294 | 8,502 | (6,536) | (5,619) | (5,701) |
| Net change in cash | — | 2,754 | 9,462 | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 5812 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5812 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flanigans Enterprises | 28,843 | 56,203 | 5,738* | 1.9M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Ark Restaurants | 9,492 | 40,881 | 645* | 3.6M | — | 10-QJun 27, 2026 |
| Good Times Restaurants | 3,597 | not reported | 1,764* | 10.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Black Rock Coffee Bar | 15,975 | 62,999 | 12,396* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Noodles | 1,299 | 127,037 | 3,305* | 6.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Twin Hospitality Group | 5,478 | 82,316 | (5,895)* | 57.3M | 0.9 quarters | 10-QSep 28, 2025 |
| Eyeonix AIQ | 6.3 | not reported | (15)* | 26.1M | 0.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Reborn Coffee | 310 | 6,322 | (2,040)* | 8.6M | 0.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DENNY'S | 2,224 | 113,244 | 15,974* | 51.5M | — | 10-QSep 24, 2025 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
