BBW · XBRL financial data
Build-A-Bear Workshop financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BBW's year ends in late January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 30, 2021 | Jan 29, 2022 | Jan 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 255,310 | 411,522 | 467,937 | 486,114 | 496,404 | 529,832 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 157,901 | 193,567 | 222,065 | 221,722 | 223,886 | 234,203 |
| Gross profit | 97,409 | 217,955 | 245,872 | 264,392 | 272,518 | 295,629 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 117,585 | 167,250 | 183,929 | 198,992 | 206,238 | 229,203 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 2,797 | 3,445 | 13,939 | 13,524 | 15,356 | 15,024 |
| Net income (loss) | (22,983) | 47,265 | 47,985 | 52,805 | 51,785 | 52,203 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.54) | 3.06 | 3.21 | 3.68 | 3.81 | 4.00 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.54) | 2.93 | 3.15 | 3.65 | 3.80 | 3.99 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 14,923 | 15,461 | 14,941 | 14,343 | 13,579 | 13,045 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 14,923 | 16,123 | 15,250 | 14,472 | 13,621 | 13,083 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BBW's year ends in late January)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BBW's year ends in late January)
| In thousands of dollars | Jan 30, 2021 | Jan 29, 2022 | Jan 28, 2023 | Feb 3, 2024 | Feb 1, 2025 | Jan 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (22,983) | 47,265 | 47,985 | 52,805 | 51,785 | 52,203 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,525 | 2,631 | 2,559 | 2,089 | 2,175 | 2,930 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 13,292 | 12,276 | 12,482 | 13,657 | 14,772 | 14,952 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 13,386 | 28,077 | 47,276 | 64,310 | 47,087 | 65,052 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 5,046 | 8,130 | 13,634 | 18,295 | 19,317 | 25,545 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5,046) | (8,130) | (13,634) | (18,295) | (19,317) | (25,545) |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 4,358 | 24,172 | 20,500 | 31,266 | 27,735 |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 19,933 | 292 | 22,062 | 11,024 | 11,533 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (114) | (22,456) | (25,056) | (43,901) | (44,159) | (40,709) |
| Net change in cash | 8,114 | (1,995) | 9,353 | 2,129 | (16,569) | (1,003) |
Compare with peers
SIC 5945 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 5945 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Build-A-Bear Workshop | 14,004 | 115,291 | 4,922* | 12.3M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Barnes & Noble Education | 7,806 | 276,859 | (52,869) | 34.7M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Signet Jewelers | 526,800 | 1,528,100 | 71,200* | 38.3M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| Academy Sports & Outdoors | 298,213 | 1,647,285 | 188,416* | 61.6M | — | 10-QAug 1, 2026 |
| GrabAGun Digital Holdings | 97,512 | 23,217 | (6,688)* | 29.5M | 14.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
