BBAI · XBRL financial data
BigBear.ai Holdings financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BBAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 145,578 | 155,011 | 155,164 | 158,236 | 127,672 |
| Cost of revenue | — | 111,510 | 112,018 | 114,563 | 113,016 | 99,194 |
| Gross profit | — | 34,068 | 42,993 | 40,601 | 45,220 | 28,478 |
| Research and development | — | 6,033 | 8,393 | 5,035 | 10,863 | 16,752 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 106,507 | 84,775 | 71,057 | 80,040 | 95,132 |
| Other operating income (expense) | — | 0 | (19) | 393 | 2,194 | (1,505) |
| Operating income (loss) | — | (78,472) | (110,527) | (39,034) | (133,420) | (213,897) |
| Interest expense | — | 7,762 | 14,436 | 14,200 | 25,647 | 18,116 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 1,084 | (1,717) | 101 | (256) | (21,722) |
| Net income (loss) | — | (123,552) | (121,674) | (60,366) | (295,547) | (293,914) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (1.15) | (0.95) | (0.40) | (1.27) | (0.82) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | (1.15) | (0.95) | (0.40) | (1.27) | (0.82) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | 107,010 | 127,698 | 149,235 | 233,605 | 358,801 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 107,010 | 127,698 | 149,235 | 233,605 | 358,801 |
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BBAI's year ends in late December)
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BBAI's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | †Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | — | (123,552) | (121,674) | (60,366) | (295,547) | (293,914) |
| Stock-based compensation | — | 60,615 | 10,865 | 18,671 | 21,127 | 23,330 |
| Net cash from operating activities | — | (19,782) | (48,918) | (18,307) | (38,119) | (41,951) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | — | 645 | 769 | 2 | 484 | 525 |
| Net cash from investing activities | — | (863) | (5,234) | (3,830) | 2,821 | (606,682) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 637,073 |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 100,896 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | — | 180,862 | (103,137) | 42,062 | 52,458 | 691,313 |
| Net change in cash | — | 160,217 | (157,289) | 19,925 | 17,584 | 42,506 |
- † Share count changed about 3x in the period ending 2021-12-31, likely a stock split with no split ratio in the XBRL data; figures before that column are not adjusted.
Compare with peers
SIC 7372 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 7372 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BigBear.ai Holdings | 77,112 | 43,581 | (9,550)* | 481.4M | 4.6 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Intapp | 147,694 | 161,262 | 28,419 | 76.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| TrueCar | 103,186 | 43,207 | 12,722* | 88.9M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Quantum Computing | 189,150 | 5,551 | (13,874)* | 226.3M | 68.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vertex | 230,489 | 203,970 | 30,896* | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Synchronoss Technologies | 34,827 | 42,003 | 39,358* | 11.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2025 |
| Alkami Technology | 50,320 | 134,911 | 21,911* | 107.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Progress Software | 113,653 | 246,005 | 88,011* | 40.9M | — | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
| DXC Technology | 1,599,000 | 3,034,000 | 217,000* | 155.5M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.