BATL · XBRL financial data
Battalion Oil financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (BATL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 148,289 | 285,205 | 359,064 | 220,762 | 193,893 | 166,043 |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 146,775 | 284,154 | 357,401 | 218,505 | 193,216 | 164,962 |
| General and administrative | 18,456 | 16,514 | 17,635 | 19,025 | 18,356 | 14,622 |
| Operating income (loss) | (261,832) | 103,374 | 152,136 | 17,582 | (11,745) | (6,637) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 1,243 | 2,122 | 2,260 |
| Interest expense | — | 400 | 5,400 | 36,511 | 29,009 | 28,835 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | — | (104) | (153) | (172) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income (loss) | (229,707) | (28,317) | 18,539 | (3,048) | (31,882) | 11,879 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (14.18) | (1.74) | 1.14 | (0.92) | (3.90) | (2.24) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (14.18) | (1.74) | 1.12 | (0.92) | (3.90) | (2.24) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 16,204 | 16,261 | 16,331 | 16,441 | 16,457 | 16,457 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 16,204 | 16,261 | 16,510 | 16,441 | 16,457 | 16,457 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (BATL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 4,295 | 46,864 | 32,726 | 57,529 | 19,712 | 27,965 |
| Accounts receivable | 32,242 | 36,806 | 37,974 | 23,021 | 26,298 | 12,071 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 2,740 | 1,366 | 1,131 | 907 | 982 | 892 |
| Total current assets | 47,836 | 87,914 | 88,165 | 90,539 | 54,052 | 57,164 |
| Property and equipment, net | 2,386 | 2,432 | 3,225 | 2,823 | 2,208 | 1,871 |
| Right-of-use asset | 310 | 721 | 352 | 1,027 | 453 | 840 |
| Total assets | 346,497 | 390,267 | 485,358 | 485,338 | 431,048 | 460,678 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 1,720 | 85 | 35,067 | 50,106 | 12,246 | 22,510 |
| Total current liabilities | 83,176 | 121,602 | 165,025 | 134,416 | 77,664 | 63,641 |
| Long-term debt | 158,489 | 181,565 | 182,676 | 140,276 | 145,535 | 180,955 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 352 | — | 490 | 84 | 104 |
| Accumulated deficit | (240,167) | (268,484) | (249,945) | (252,993) | (284,875) | (272,996) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 89,958 | 63,705 | 84,628 | 68,021 | 4,120 | (32,792) |
| Total liabilities and equity | 346,497 | 390,267 | 485,358 | 485,338 | 431,048 | 460,678 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 16,267 | 16,337 | 16,450 | 16,457 | 16,457 | 18,257 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (BATL's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (229,707) | (28,317) | 18,539 | (3,048) | (31,882) | 11,879 |
| Stock-based compensation | 2,578 | 2,010 | 2,210 | (1,070) | 152 | (109) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 50,197 | 68,572 | 78,801 | 17,589 | 35,355 | 39,090 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (72,354) | (51,913) | (126,130) | (51,845) | (65,443) | (74,951) |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 148,209 | 374,000 | 35,200 | — | 162,000 | 63,000 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 132,000 | 332,085 | 95 | 35,093 | 200,109 | 16,971 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 16,177 | 27,405 | 31,786 | 59,059 | (7,728) | 44,114 |
| Net change in cash | (5,980) | 44,064 | (15,543) | 24,803 | (37,816) | 8,253 |
Compare with peers
SIC 1311 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 1311 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battalion Oil | 83,097 | 48,129 | 8,778* | 57.3M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Barnwell Industries | 4,467 | 3,379 | not reported | 14.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| New Concept Energy | 304 | 41 | (14)* | 5.1M | 21.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Arcadia Biosciences | 4,178 | 1,443 | (319)* | 2.4M | 13.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Okmin Resources | 22 | 0* | 15* | 128.5M | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
| Viking Global Technologies | 394 | 0 | (399)* | 281.8M | 1.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Blue Dolphin Energy | 30,715 | 144,255 | 38,202* | 14.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| WhiteHawk Minerals | 13,229 | 29,077 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Altex Industries | 2,474 | 6 | (53)* | 11.2M | 46.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.