AVIR · XBRL financial data
Atea Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AVIR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 48,633 | 351,367 | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 38,023 | 167,205 | 81,936 | 114,243 | 144,101 | 148,024 |
| General and administrative | 21,640 | 45,785 | 48,714 | 49,919 | 48,849 | 32,863 |
| Total operating expenses | 59,663 | 212,990 | 130,650 | 164,162 | 192,950 | 180,887 |
| Operating income (loss) | (11,030) | 138,377 | (130,650) | (164,162) | (192,950) | (180,887) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | — | 17,400 | (3,590) | 1,018 | 925 | (6,162) |
| Net income (loss) | (10,947) | 121,190 | (115,909) | (135,956) | (168,385) | (158,349) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.51) | 1.46 | (1.39) | (1.63) | (2.00) | (1.94) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.51) | 1.37 | (1.39) | (1.63) | (2.00) | (1.94) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 21,592 | 82,820 | 83,245 | 83,390 | 84,265 | 81,495 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 21,592 | 88,249 | 83,245 | 83,390 | 84,265 | 81,495 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AVIR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 850,117 | 764,375 | 188,460 | 143,823 | 64,696 | 95,713 |
| Marketable securities | — | — | 458,249 | 434,283 | 390,025 | 206,117 |
| Marketable securities, non-current | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 7,545 | 8,028 | 14,213 | 12,349 | 7,634 | 9,161 |
| Total current assets | 863,477 | 772,403 | 660,922 | 590,455 | 462,355 | 310,991 |
| Property and equipment, net | 48 | 23 | 1,705 | 1,289 | 873 | 457 |
| Right-of-use asset | — | 161 | 2,389 | 1,828 | 1,243 | 634 |
| Total assets | 863,632 | 772,892 | 666,708 | 594,968 | 464,668 | 315,218 |
| Accounts payable | 60 | 4,534 | 2,551 | 4,252 | 4,458 | 12,945 |
| Total current liabilities | 315,795 | 56,883 | 18,478 | 32,376 | 18,603 | 39,784 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 2,403 | 1,642 | 842 | 0 |
| Total liabilities | 315,831 | 62,815 | 26,136 | 39,776 | 25,801 | 39,784 |
| Retained earnings (accumulated deficit) | (65,160) | 56,030 | (59,879) | (195,835) | (364,220) | (522,569) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 547,801 | 710,077 | 640,572 | 555,192 | 438,867 | 275,434 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 863,632 | 772,892 | 666,708 | 594,968 | 464,668 | 315,218 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 82,737 | 83,226 | 83,342 | 84,165 | 85,525 | 79,672 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AVIR's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (10,947) | 121,190 | (115,909) | (135,956) | (168,385) | (158,349) |
| Stock-based compensation | 7,457 | 39,621 | 46,718 | 49,428 | 51,767 | 20,720 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 296,734 | (87,005) | (120,982) | (85,395) | (135,499) | (132,031) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 26 | 4 | 1,943 | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (26) | (4) | (455,410) | 40,303 | 56,105 | 188,793 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 27 | 1,465 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | 0 | 25,519 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 531,748 | 1,465 | 370 | 257 | 267 | (25,745) |
| Net change in cash | 828,456 | (85,544) | (576,022) | (44,835) | (79,127) | 31,017 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atea Pharmaceuticals | 76,548 | not reported | (37,084)* | 80.2M | 5.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Vanda Pharmaceuticals | 61,933 | 69,815 | (28,435)* | 60.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Tonix Pharmaceuticals Holding | 176,232 | 13,544 | (42,243)* | 17.2M | 4.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Verastem | 136,353 | 40,078 | (43,909)* | 90.6M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Abeona Therapeutics | 56,229 | 11,380 | (17,496)* | 57.2M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Corvus Pharmaceuticals | 18,905 | not reported | (15,398)* | 84.1M | 14.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| DBV Technologies | 165,700 | 1,600 | (51,500)* | 314.4M | 3.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Ocugen | 24,632 | 1,951 | not reported | 339.3M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Annexon | 199,270 | not reported | (48,007)* | not reported | 4.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.