AVAL · XBRL financial data
Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AVAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of COP | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 37,055,156 | 38,468,156 | 39,064,492 | 37,274,770 | 47,658,238 | 46,492,667 |
| Cost of sales | 5,041,089 | 4,766,263 | — | — | — | — |
| Gross profit | 2,374,811 | 2,823,301 | 3,098,935 | 4,545,096 | 3,217,959 | 2,477,355 |
| Profit (loss) | 5,365,454 | 4,631,616 | 5,668,502 | 4,869,133 | 2,177,116 | 2,191,477 |
| Earnings per share, basic COP per share | 136.19 | 105.45 | 148.01 | 107.29 | 31.12 | 42.75 |
| Earnings per share, diluted COP per share | 136.19 | 105.45 | 148.01 | 107.29 | 31.12 | 42.75 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AVAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of COP | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 7,143 | 7,150 | 7,158 | 7,539 | 7,542 | 7,542 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | 30,117,236 | 34,025,535 | 36,642,829 | 17,032,857 | 18,597,861 | 16,998,859 |
| Total assets | 278,832,589 | 322,895,870 | 366,903,925 | 295,591,236 | 301,181,596 | 327,859,383 |
| Total liabilities | 245,484,320 | 287,456,313 | 327,432,278 | 264,769,577 | 269,661,180 | 294,696,465 |
| Total equity | 33,348,269 | 35,439,557 | 39,471,647 | 30,821,659 | 31,520,416 | 33,162,918 |
| Total equity and liabilities | 278,832,589 | 322,895,870 | 366,903,925 | 295,591,236 | 301,181,596 | 327,859,383 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AVAL's year ends in late December)
| In millions of COP | Dec 31, 2019 | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash from operating activities | 5,634,994 | 10,020,718 | 5,901,630 | (222,124) | 6,005,501 | 782,289 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,063,527) | (7,585,410) | (6,601,941) | (13,012,475) | 1,840,647 | (3,141,873) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (895,991) | 404,449 | (1,345,950) | (8,570,692) | (3,536,885) | (1,363,011) |
Compare with peers
SIC 6029 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 6029 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
- A cell reading “year only” links to a 10-K that gives only the full year: without all three earlier quarters there is no fourth quarter to work out, and the year total is never shown as a quarter.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores | 16,998,859 | year only | year only | 7.5B | 20-FDec 31, 2024 |
| AGI | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | — |
| Credicorp | 47,570 | year only | year only | 94.4M | 20-FDec 31, 2024 |
| Banco BBVA Argentina | 2,823,406 | not reported | year only | 612.7M | 20-FDec 31, 2024 |
| Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria | 58,837 | not reported | year only | 5.7B | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| Bank of Chile | 3,264,537 | not reported | year only | 101.0B | 20-FDec 31, 2024 |
| Barclays | 256,463 | not reported | year only | 13.9B | 20-FDec 31, 2025 |
| BankGuam Holding | 265 | not reported | 2.6* | 9.7M | 10-QSep 30, 2022 |
| Bladex | 1,964 | year only | year only | not reported | 20-FDec 31, 2024 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.