ATRO · XBRL financial data
Astronics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ATRO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 502,587 | 444,908 | 534,894 | 689,206 | 795,426 | 862,128 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 405,744 | 379,545 | 463,354 | 568,410 | 627,084 | 603,970 |
| Gross profit | 96,843 | 65,363 | 71,540 | 120,796 | 168,342 | 258,158 |
| Research and development | 86,800 | 85,300 | 48,300 | 53,500 | 52,100 | 43,475 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 110,528 | 99,051 | 101,584 | 127,467 | 141,876 | 138,271 |
| Other operating income (expense) | (4,968) | (2,159) | (1,611) | 261 | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | (100,701) | (28,674) | (30,044) | (6,671) | 26,466 | 76,412 |
| Other income (expense) | — | — | (1,611) | 261 | (2,187) | 738 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 3,371 | (1,382) | 5,954 | 110 | 8,348 | 2,586 |
| Net income (loss) | (115,781) | (25,578) | (35,747) | (26,421) | (16,215) | 29,359 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.76) | (0.82) | (1.11) | (0.80) | (0.46) | 0.83 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.76) | (0.82) | (1.11) | (0.80) | (0.46) | 0.81 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 30,795 | 31,061 | 32,164 | 33,104 | 35,037 | 35,443 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 30,795 | 31,061 | 32,164 | 33,104 | 35,037 | 36,464 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ATRO's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ATRO's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (115,781) | (25,578) | (35,747) | (26,421) | (16,215) | 29,359 |
| Stock-based compensation | 5,184 | 6,460 | 6,497 | 7,198 | 8,571 | 6,799 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 31,854 | 29,005 | 27,777 | 26,104 | 24,466 | 21,838 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 37,335 | (5,530) | (28,312) | (23,950) | 30,566 | 74,795 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5,797) | 3,179 | 14,386 | (4,106) | (8,428) | (53,748) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | — | 0 | 0 | 21,269 | 0 | 0 |
| Share repurchases | 7,732 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 155,000 | 20,000 | 125,825 | 139,732 | 377,392 | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 170,228 | 30,000 | 124,825 | 131,233 | 374,890 | 111,143 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (24,576) | (7,505) | (1,412) | 25,435 | (14,530) | (22,394) |
| Net change in cash | 8,506 | (10,655) | (15,979) | (2,465) | 7,115 | (248) |
Compare with peers
SIC 3728 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3728 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astronics | 9,016 | 259,957 | 30,119* | not reported | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Ducommun | 39,804 | 224,492 | 33,547* | 15.1M | — | 10-QJul 4, 2026 |
| Intuitive Machines | 367,354 | 206,168 | (57,110)* | not reported | 6.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Redwire | 556,967 | 117,074 | (24,936)* | 250.0M | 22.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| AEVEX | 215,238 | 201,791 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Applied Aerospace & Defense | 18,108 | 167,318 | not reported | 172.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Nextnav | 77,715 | 1,150 | (17,980)* | 168.8M | 12.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Voyager Technologies | 553,613 | 88,715 | (29,704)* | not reported | 7.3 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Malibu Boats | 74,419 | 295,537* | 26,950* | not reported | — | 10-KJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.