ANIX · XBRL financial data
Anixa Biosciences financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ANIX's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 513 | — | 210 | 210 | — |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | — | 513 | — | 210 | — | — |
| Research and development | 4,381 | 6,190 | 6,703 | 4,769 | 6,396 | 5,071 |
| General and administrative | 5,597 | 7,073 | 7,172 | 6,291 | 7,435 | 6,630 |
| Operating income (loss) | (9,978) | (13,136) | (13,875) | (11,011) | (13,831) | (11,701) |
| Net income (loss) | (10,018) | (12,954) | (13,595) | (9,811) | (12,554) | (10,927) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | — | (0.45) | (0.45) | 0.32 | (0.39) | (0.34) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | — | — | 0.45 | 0.32 | (0.39) | (0.34) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | — | — | 30 | 31 | 32 | 32 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | — | 28,579 | 30,374 | 31 | 32 | 32 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ANIX's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 6,417 | 29,128 | 12,360 | 915 | 1,271 | 1,244 |
| Short-term investments | 2,640 | 6,600 | 17,327 | 22,929 | 18,653 | 13,930 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 309 | 276 | 513 | 1,242 | 1,265 | 713 |
| Total current assets | 9,369 | 36,003 | 30,200 | 25,356 | 21,362 | 15,887 |
| Right-of-use asset | 54 | 254 | 212 | 166 | 229 | 193 |
| Total assets | 9,453 | 36,257 | 30,412 | 25,522 | 21,591 | 16,080 |
| Accounts payable | 232 | 136 | 265 | 206 | 525 | 165 |
| Accrued liabilities | 901 | 1,095 | 1,726 | 1,770 | 1,946 | 1,761 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,189 | 1,271 | 2,037 | 2,028 | 2,500 | 1,967 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | 220 | 175 | 123 | 203 | 163 |
| Total liabilities | 1,189 | 1,491 | 2,212 | 2,151 | 2,703 | 2,130 |
| Accumulated deficit | (191,836) | (204,790) | (218,385) | (228,196) | (240,750) | (251,677) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 8,761 | 35,437 | 29,047 | 24,337 | 19,998 | 15,161 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 9,453 | 36,257 | 30,412 | 25,522 | 21,591 | 16,080 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) thousands of shares | 26,077 | 30,132 | 30,921 | 31,700 | 32,197 | 33,377 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ANIX's year ends in late October)
| In thousands of dollars | Oct 31, 2020 | Oct 31, 2021 | Oct 31, 2022 | Oct 31, 2023 | Oct 31, 2024 | Oct 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (10,018) | (12,954) | (13,595) | (9,811) | (12,554) | (10,927) |
| Stock-based compensation | 3,923 | 7,503 | 6,000 | 4,422 | 4,420 | 3,681 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6,176) | (4,937) | (6,492) | (6,209) | (7,335) | (7,173) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 16 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash from investing activities | (306) | (3,918) | (10,728) | (5,602) | 4,276 | 4,866 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 9,266 | 10,834 | — | — | 2,955 | 2,378 |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | 6 | — |
| Net cash from financing activities | 9,407 | 31,566 | 452 | 366 | 3,415 | 2,280 |
| Net change in cash | 2,925 | 22,711 | (16,768) | (11,445) | 356 | (27) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anixa Biosciences | 1,398 | not reported | (1,770)* | 34.8M | 6.8 quarters | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Entera Bio | 11,309 | 0 | (3,464)* | 173.1M | 3.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Filana Therapeutics | 46,990 | not reported | (6,094)* | 50.3M | 7.5 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Immunic | 155,098 | not reported | (30,998)* | 13.6M | 5.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Coherus Oncology | 82,923 | not reported | (62,090)* | 154.5M | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Elicio Therapeutics | 30,900 | not reported | (10,364)* | 28.3M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| GENELUX | 9,184 | not reported | (6,444)* | 45.2M | 2.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Oramed Pharmaceuticals | 15,245 | not reported | (200)* | 41.6M | 189.8 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XBiotech | 109,528 | not reported | (4,515)* | 30.5M | 24.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.
