AMSC · XBRL financial data
American Superconductor financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AMSC's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | — | 95 | 97 | 110 | 161 | 208 |
| Gross profit | — | 13 | 9 | 35 | 62 | 91 |
| Research and development | — | 10 | 9 | 8 | 11 | 16 |
| Selling, general and administrative | — | 27 | 29 | 32 | 43 | 58 |
| Total operating expenses | — | 35 | 42 | 47 | 63 | 80 |
| Operating income (loss) | (23) | (21) | (33) | (11) | (1) | 11 |
| Other income (expense) | — | (0) | (0) | (1) | (0) | (1) |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (1) | (2) | 0 | 0 | (4) | (117) |
| Net income (loss) | (23) | (19) | (35) | (11) | 6 | 134 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.95) | (0.71) | (1.26) | (0.37) | 0.16 | 3.12 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.95) | (0.71) | (1.26) | (0.37) | 0.16 | 3.05 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 24 | 0 | 28 | 30 | 37 | 43 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 24 | 0 | 28 | 30 | 38 | 44 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AMSC's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 68 | 41 | 23 | 91 | 79 | 141 |
| Marketable securities | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 13 | 20 | 31 | 26 | 46 | 69 |
| Inventory | 13 | 24 | 37 | 42 | 71 | 104 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 4 | 7 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 14 |
| Total current assets | 105 | 94 | 106 | 166 | 207 | 332 |
| Property and equipment, net | 9 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 39 | 90 |
| Right-of-use asset | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 |
| Goodwill | 35 | 43 | 43 | 43 | 48 | 175 |
| Total assets | 169 | 174 | 176 | 233 | 311 | 739 |
| Accounts payable | 5 | 13 | 14 | 4 | 7 | 13 |
| Total current liabilities | 41 | 54 | 84 | 79 | 100 | 139 |
| Long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Lease liability, non-current | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Total liabilities | 52 | 64 | 94 | 88 | 113 | 184 |
| Accumulated deficit | (1,001) | (1,021) | (1,056) | (1,067) | (1,061) | (927) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 117 | 109 | 82 | 145 | 197 | 555 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 169 | 174 | 176 | 233 | 311 | 739 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 28 | 29 | 30 | 37 | 40 | 48 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AMSC's year ends in late March)
| In millions of dollars | Mar 31, 2021 | Mar 31, 2022 | Mar 31, 2023 | Mar 31, 2024 | Mar 31, 2025 | Mar 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (23) | (19) | (35) | (11) | 6 | 134 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 16 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | (9) | (19) | (22) | 2 | 28 | 23 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2 | (7) | (2) | (1) | (35) | (77) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 51 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 51 | 0 | 0 | 65 | 0 | 116 |
| Net change in cash | 45 | (26) | (24) | 67 | (7) | 62 |
Compare with peers
SIC 3621 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 3621 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Superconductor | 144 | not reported | 16 | 48.4M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Bloom Energy | 2,487 | 1,231 | (27)* | 295.7M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Franklin Electric | 159 | 634 | 80* | 44.2M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Plug Power | 162 | 178 | (94)* | 1.4B | 1.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ERock | 627 | 40 | not reported | not reported | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Woodward | 475 | 1,110 | 147* | 59.0M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Thermon Group Holdings | 52 | 148* | 11* | 32.9M | — | 10-KMar 31, 2026 |
| Generac Holdings | 394 | 1,295 | 171* | 59.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.