AMPH · XBRL financial data
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (AMPH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 350 | 438 | 499 | 644 | 732 | 720 |
| Cost of revenue | 207 | 238 | 250 | 293 | 358 | 364 |
| Gross profit | 143 | 200 | 249 | 351 | 374 | 356 |
| Research and development | 67 | 61 | 75 | 74 | 74 | 86 |
| General and administrative | 50 | 51 | 45 | 52 | 57 | 86 |
| Total operating expenses | 132 | 130 | 141 | 154 | 168 | 216 |
| Operating income (loss) | 11 | 70 | 107 | 197 | 205 | 140 |
| Interest income | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 9 |
| Interest expense | 0 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 30 | 25 |
| Other income (expense) | (7) | 15 | 9 | (4) | 4 | 0 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | 4 | 21 | 23 | 32 | 30 | 26 |
| Net income (loss) | 1 | 62 | 91 | 138 | 160 | 98 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | 0.03 | 1.30 | 1.88 | 2.85 | 3.29 | 2.10 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | 0.03 | 1.25 | 1.74 | 2.60 | 3.06 | 2.03 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 47 | 48 | 49 | 48 | 48 | 47 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 49 | 50 | 52 | 53 | 52 | 48 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (AMPH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 93 | 126 | 156 | 144 | 152 | 170 |
| Short-term investments | 13 | 10 | 20 | 113 | 70 | 113 |
| Accounts receivable | 66 | 79 | 89 | 115 | 136 | 144 |
| Inventory | 97 | 93 | 104 | 106 | 154 | 177 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 18 | 13 |
| Total current assets | 280 | 318 | 378 | 490 | 534 | 636 |
| Property and equipment, net | 260 | 244 | 238 | 283 | 297 | 311 |
| Right-of-use asset | 20 | 27 | 26 | 32 | 47 | 43 |
| Goodwill | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Total assets | 631 | 672 | 742 | 1,513 | 1,577 | 1,629 |
| Accounts payable | 24 | 22 | 21 | 25 | 31 | 33 |
| Accrued liabilities | 71 | 67 | 64 | 68 | 127 | 116 |
| Total current liabilities | 112 | 104 | 95 | 225 | 174 | 158 |
| Long-term debt | 46 | 78 | 77 | 603 | 614 | 620 |
| Lease liability, non-current | 17 | 25 | 24 | 30 | 42 | 38 |
| Total liabilities | 183 | 226 | 213 | 873 | 845 | 840 |
| Retained earnings | 118 | 180 | 272 | 409 | 569 | 667 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 402 | 446 | — | — | — | — |
| Total liabilities and equity | 631 | 672 | 742 | 1,513 | 1,577 | 1,629 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 47 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 45 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (AMPH's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | 1 | 62 | 91 | 138 | 160 | 98 |
| Stock-based compensation | 20 | 19 | 18 | 20 | 24 | 27 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 9 | 10 | 13 | 26 | — | — |
| Net cash from operating activities | 57 | 98 | 89 | 184 | 213 | 156 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 34 | 27 | 24 | 38 | 41 | 35 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (36) | (29) | (33) | (649) | (125) | (70) |
| Share repurchases | 24 | 29 | 40 | 58 | 85 | 76 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 6 | 70 | — | 845 | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 8 | 37 | 2 | 319 | 8 | 0 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2) | (37) | (26) | 454 | (81) | (67) |
| Net change in cash | 19 | 32 | 30 | (12) | 7 | 19 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-K, the year less the first three quarters; for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amphastar Pharmaceuticals | 224 | 184 | 51* | 42.5M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anaptysbio | 134 | 27* | (27)* | 29.9M | 6.2 quarters | 10-KTJun 30, 2026 |
| Stoke Therapeutics | 107 | 11 | (63)* | 65.4M | 5.2 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Trevi Therapeutics | 54 | not reported | (17)* | 142.5M | 18.3 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| ImmunityBio | 76 | 51 | (66)* | 1.1B | 5.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Anavex Life Sciences | 118 | not reported | (9.1)* | 92.7M | 13.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Evolus | 42 | 78 | (1.9)* | 66.2M | 7.7 quarters | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Xencor | 60 | 117 | 2.6* | 75.0M | — | 10-QSep 30, 2026 |
| Immunome | 218 | 0 | (62)* | 113.6M | 8.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
