ALTO · XBRL financial data
Alto Ingredients financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ALTO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 897 | 1,208 | 1,336 | 1,223 | 965 | 918 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 844 | 1,140 | 1,363 | 1,207 | 956 | 883 |
| Gross profit | 53 | 68 | (28) | 16 | 10 | 35 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 32 | 29 | 32 | 33 | 30 | 27 |
| Other operating income (expense) | 1 | 1 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income (loss) | 10 | 40 | (61) | (24) | (52) | 7 |
| Interest expense | 18 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 11 |
| Other income (expense) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (0) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | (1) |
| Net income (loss) | (15) | 46 | (42) | (28) | (59) | 13 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (0.28) | 0.62 | (0.60) | (0.40) | (0.82) | 0.16 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (0.28) | 0.61 | (0.60) | (0.40) | (0.82) | 0.16 |
| Weighted average shares, basic millions of shares | 0 | 71 | 0 | 73 | 73 | 75 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted millions of shares | 0 | 72 | 0 | 73 | 73 | 76 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ALTO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | 48 | 51 | 36 | 30 | 35 | 23 |
| Accounts receivable | 43 | 87 | 69 | 59 | 58 | 55 |
| Inventory | 42 | 54 | 67 | 53 | 50 | 62 |
| Prepaid and other current assets | 1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total current assets | 214 | 230 | 199 | 169 | 153 | 156 |
| Property and equipment, net | 229 | 223 | 239 | 249 | 215 | 199 |
| Right-of-use asset | 11 | 13 | 19 | 23 | 21 | 17 |
| Goodwill | — | — | 6 | — | — | — |
| Total assets | 477 | 485 | 478 | 454 | 401 | 389 |
| Accounts payable | — | — | 28 | 21 | 20 | 15 |
| Accrued liabilities | 11 | 21 | 27 | 20 | 24 | 17 |
| Current portion of long-term debt | 26 | — | — | — | — | 17 |
| Total current liabilities | 87 | 70 | 78 | 65 | 58 | 59 |
| Long-term debt | 72 | 50 | 68 | 82 | 93 | 63 |
| Lease liability, non-current | — | — | 15 | 19 | 17 | 13 |
| Total liabilities | 181 | 140 | 170 | 175 | 176 | 144 |
| Accumulated deficit | (737) | (692) | (735) | (764) | (824) | (812) |
| Total stockholders' equity | 296 | 345 | 308 | 280 | 225 | 245 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 477 | 485 | 478 | 454 | 401 | 389 |
| Common shares outstanding (cover page) millions of shares | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 77 |
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ALTO's year ends in late December)
| In millions of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (15) | 46 | (42) | (28) | (59) | 13 |
| Stock-based compensation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Depreciation and amortization | — | 23 | 25 | 23 | 24 | 25 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 72 | 27 | 6 | 22 | (4) | 13 |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 7 | 16 | 38 | 30 | 11 | 5 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 23 | 27 | (38) | (33) | (13) | (7) |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 76 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 1 | 4 | — | — |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 10 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repayments of long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 5 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (66) | (40) | 19 | 7 | 8 | (16) |
| Net change in cash | 29 | 14 | (13) | — | — | — |
Compare with peers
SIC 2860 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2860 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($M) | Revenue, quarter ($M) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($M) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alto Ingredients | 24 | 246 | 28* | 77.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| XCF Global | 0.3 | 0.7 | (6.4)* | 410.8M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Origin Materials | 19 | 0.5 | (4.9) | 5.5M | 6.7 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Comstock | 31 | 0.3 | (10)* | 76.0M | 3.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Codexis | 27 | 15 | (9.6)* | 109.5M | 5.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| FutureFuel | 34 | 79 | 19* | 43.9M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Aemetis | 1 | not reported | (1.9)* | 72.2M | 0.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Highwater Ethanol | 35 | 39 | 16* | 4,749 | — | 10-QJul 31, 2026 |
| Blue Biofuels | 0 | not reported | (0.3)* | 324.2M | 0.1 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.
