ACRS · XBRL financial data
Aclaris Therapeutics financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 6 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ACRS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 6,482 | 6,761 | 29,752 | 31,249 | 18,720 | 7,826 |
| Cost of revenue | 5,133 | 4,713 | 4,023 | 3,423 | 2,792 | 2,091 |
| Research and development | 31,731 | 43,813 | 77,813 | 98,384 | 33,586 | 52,645 |
| General and administrative | 20,530 | 23,619 | 25,133 | 32,412 | 22,203 | 21,972 |
| Operating income (loss) | (50,912) | (89,723) | (89,854) | (97,357) | (141,932) | (76,375) |
| Interest income | — | — | — | 8,509 | 7,953 | 7,637 |
| Other income (expense) | (424) | (1,142) | 2,946 | 8,509 | — | — |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (182) | — | — | (367) | — | — |
| Net income (loss) | (51,015) | (90,865) | (86,908) | (88,481) | (132,065) | (64,923) |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (1.20) | (1.60) | (1.33) | (1.27) | (1.71) | (0.53) |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (1.20) | (1.60) | (1.33) | (1.27) | (1.71) | (0.53) |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 42,539 | 56,731 | 65,214 | 69,809 | 77,297 | 122,565 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 42,539 | 56,731 | 65,214 | 69,809 | 77,297 | 122,565 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ACRS's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ACRS's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (51,015) | (90,865) | (86,908) | (88,481) | (132,065) | (64,923) |
| Stock-based compensation | 11,207 | 14,060 | 15,039 | 20,542 | 10,856 | 12,384 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 1,324 | 923 | 797 | 863 | 807 | 454 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (38,633) | (52,134) | (67,567) | (78,325) | (20,075) | (47,113) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 453 | 308 | 605 | 1,309 | 121 | 111 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 6,387 | (167,632) | 12,628 | 46,220 | (69,769) | 48,365 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 18,372 | 225,052 | 72,867 | 26,706 | 74,536 | (5,862) |
| Net change in cash | (13,874) | 5,286 | 17,928 | (5,399) | (15,308) | (4,610) |
Compare with peers
SIC 2834 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2834 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aclaris Therapeutics | 19,167 | 1,629 | (19,847)* | 147.2M | 4.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Alpha Cognition | 41,384 | 6,093 | (6,859)* | 21.8M | 6.0 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Neurogene | 112,485 | not reported | (23,761)* | 20.0M | 9.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Sangamo Therapeutics | 27,586 | 1,442 | (19,282) | 414.3M | 1.4 quarters | 10-QMar 31, 2026 |
| Puma Biotechnology | 36,537 | 56,502 | 1,624* | 51.6M | — | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Eledon Pharmaceuticals | 6,803 | not reported | (22,677)* | 81.3M | 3.9 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Voyager Therapeutics | 35,769 | 3,165 | (25,842)* | 61.6M | 4.5 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Monopar Therapeutics | 52,758 | 0* | (3,247)* | 6.7M | 32.4 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Forte Biosciences | 49,629 | not reported | (22,702)* | 21.2M | 8.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.