ACNT · XBRL financial data
Ascent Industries financial statements, every fiscal year
The same tables from 7 filings, lined up. Matched by XBRL tag: renamed lines keep their history.
How these numbers work
- Every number comes from the company's XBRL financial data filed with the SEC, and each one links to its filing.
- Lines are matched by XBRL tag, so a line renamed between filings keeps its history.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: the 10-K year minus the first three quarters, or a year-to-date total minus the earlier one. Fourth-quarter earnings per share is fourth-quarter net income over the fourth-quarter weighted shares.
- 0 means a filing states zero; a dash (—) means no filing states that number.
- “year only” means the 10-K gives the full year but not the quarters needed to work out the fourth. A worked-out quarter of revenue, cost of revenue or operating cash flow more than twice the company's largest quarter of the two years before is shown this way too.
- Gross profit is shown as the company reports it; a worked-out quarter must equal revenue less cost of revenue for that quarter, or it is a dash.
- Operating income can be above gross profit when the company books other operating income between the two, shown on its own line.
- Shares outstanding come from each filing's cover page, as of the date printed there.
- Quarters are fiscal: Q2 FY27 is the second quarter of the company's fiscal 2027.
Income statement
CSVFiscal years (ACNT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from contracts with customers | 256,000 | 334,715 | 414,147 | 193,179 | 177,872 | 74,942 |
| Cost of goods and services sold | 233,348 | 273,949 | 357,614 | 191,653 | 155,758 | 57,730 |
| Gross profit | 22,652 | 60,766 | 56,533 | 1,526 | 22,114 | 17,212 |
| Research and development | 500 | — | — | — | 0 | 71 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 28,718 | 30,144 | 34,952 | 26,712 | 26,586 | 22,961 |
| Operating income (loss) | (31,067) | 27,348 | 20,388 | (37,430) | (5,096) | (7,027) |
| Interest expense | 2,110 | 1,486 | 2,742 | 4,238 | 418 | — |
| Other income (expense) | 1,255 | (143) | 209 | 593 | 448 | 753 |
| Income tax expense (benefit) | (4,706) | 5,253 | (4,211) | (6,924) | 6,159 | 22 |
| Net income (loss) | (27,267) | 20,245 | 22,066 | (26,629) | (13,598) | 867 |
| Earnings per share, basic USD per share | (3.00) | 2.17 | 2.16 | (2.63) | (1.34) | 0.09 |
| Earnings per share, diluted USD per share | (3.00) | 2.14 | 2.12 | (2.63) | (1.34) | 0.09 |
| Weighted average shares, basic thousands of shares | 9,099 | 9,340 | 10,230 | 10,140 | 10,106 | 9,643 |
| Weighted average shares, diluted thousands of shares | 9,099 | 9,456 | 10,410 | 10,140 | 10,106 | 9,643 |
Balance sheet
CSVFiscal years (ACNT's year ends in late December)
Cash flows
CSVFiscal years (ACNT's year ends in late December)
| In thousands of dollars | Dec 31, 2020 | Dec 31, 2021 | Dec 31, 2022 | Dec 31, 2023 | Dec 31, 2024 | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net income (loss) | (27,267) | 20,245 | 22,066 | (26,629) | (13,598) | 867 |
| Stock-based compensation | 1,791 | 799 | 1,407 | 1,023 | 767 | 1,302 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 10,600 | 10,341 | 12,717 | — | 1,042 | 1,132 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 17,978 | 19,055 | 5,577 | 23,078 | 14,681 | (519) |
| Purchases of property and equipment | 3,748 | 1,497 | 5,074 | 2,885 | 1,892 | 1,544 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 994 | (32,661) | (4,975) | 50,501 | 905 | 50,981 |
| Proceeds from issuing common stock | 0 | 10,010 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Share repurchases | 635 | 0 | 1,343 | 1,287 | 1,037 | 9,137 |
| Proceeds from long-term debt | 0 | 215,528 | 443,363 | 256,606 | 197,898 | 137,075 |
| Repayments of long-term debt | 4,000 | 206,505 | 442,206 | 328,155 | 197,898 | 137,075 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (19,362) | 15,391 | (1,182) | (73,169) | (1,329) | (8,964) |
| Net change in cash | (390) | 1,785 | (580) | 410 | 14,257 | 41,498 |
Compare with peers
SIC 2800 and related industry codes, similar size. Each row is the latest quarter reported.
How peers are chosen
- SIC 2800 and related industry codes with public float (or, where float is missing, quarterly revenue) between 0.2x and 5x the company's.
- Each row is the latest quarter the company has reported, named in the Quarter column; when that filing is a 10-K, it is the fourth quarter, never the full year.
- Runway shows only for companies burning cash with under $10B of public float.
- * marks a quarter worked out from the filing totals: for a 10-Q, the year-to-date total less the earlier one.
- A cell reading “not reported” means the filings give no figure for that quarter alone.
| Company | Cash ($K) | Revenue, quarter ($K) | Operating cash flow, quarter ($K) | Shares outstanding | Runway | Quarter |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascent Industries | 28,069 | 25,667 | (2,296)* | 9.0M | 12.2 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| CitroTech | 2,519 | 281 | (1,783)* | 22.6M | 1.4 quarters | 10-Q/AJun 30, 2026 |
| Liquidmetal Technologies | 8,266 | not reported | (193)* | 917.3M | 76.6 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Biolargo | 2,188 | not reported | (3,056)* | 328.7M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QJun 30, 2026 |
| Loop Industries | 836 | 117 | (1,165)* | 48.8M | 0.7 quarters | 10-QAug 31, 2026 |
Not investment advice. Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC.