XPEL XPEL

XPEL reports strong Q3 2026 results

Item 2.02 Reports results

Form
8-K
Filed
Importance
Major
  1. Revenue increased 9.9% to $137.8 million in Q3 2026
  2. Net income rose 26.3% to $16.3 million in Q3 2026
  3. Gross margin expanded to 44.6% in Q3 2026
  4. EBITDA grew 28.3% to $25.6 million in Q3 2026

Written from the 8-K on EDGAR. Check the filing before you rely on it.

Get an email when XPEL files

Only major filings: results, leadership changes, listing notices and other major events, each with the plain-English summary when we have one or the key facts and the EDGAR link. Routine insider filings never email. Confirm once; unsubscribe in one click.

The reading, claim by claim

  1. The press release, attached as Exhibit 99.1, includes details about its financial performance.
  2. The information in Item 2.02 and Exhibit 99.1 is incorporated by reference into this report.
  3. XPEL reported revenue of $137.8 million for the third quarter of 2026, a 9.9% increase from $125.4 million in the same period in 2025.
  4. Net income attributable to stockholders rose 26.3% to $16.3 million.
  5. Adjusted net income attributable to stockholders increased 31.7% to $17.0 million, with adjusted earnings per share at $0.62.
  6. The results include costs related to the San Antonio manufacturing facility investment.

6 of 6 claims matched the filing text.

From the filing

Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition

Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition

On November 4, 2026, XPEL, Inc. ("XPEL") announced its consolidated financial results for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026. A copy of the press release is attached as Exhibit 99.1 to this current report on Form 8-K1, and the information set forth therein is incorporated herein by reference and constitutes a part of this report2.

The information contained in Item 2.02 of this report and Exhibit 99.1 to this report shall not be deemed to be "filed" for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), and shall not be incorporated by reference into any filings made by XPEL under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Exchange Act, except as may be expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits

Item 9.01. Financial Statements and Exhibits

(d) Exhibits

The following exhibit is to be filed as part of this Form 8-K:

EXHIBIT NO. IDENTIFICATION OF EXHIBIT

99.1 Press Release Dated November 4, 2026

104 Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL Document)

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the Registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

XPEL, Inc.

Dated: November 4, 2026 By: /s/ Barry R. Wood

Barry R. Wood

Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Ex. 99.1

XPEL Reports Revenue of $137.8 million; Revenue Growth of 9.9% in Third Quarter 2026

San Antonio, TX – November 4, 2026 – XPEL, Inc. (Nasdaq: XPEL) (the "Company"), a global provider of protective films and coatings, announced consolidated results 1 for the third quarter and nine months ended September 30, 2026.

Third Quarter 2026 Overview:

• Revenue increased 9.9% to $137.8 million in the third quarter of 2026 compared to $125.4 million in the third quarter of 20253.

• Gross margin of 44.6% in the third quarter of 2026 compared to 41.8% in the third quarter last year.

• Net income attributable to stockholders of the Company increased 26.3% to $16.3 million4, or $0.59 per basic and diluted share, versus net income attributable to stockholders of the Company of $12.9 million, or $0.47 per basic and diluted share in the third quarter of 2025.

• Adjusted net income attributable to stockholders increased 31.7% to $17.0 million.5 5Adjusted earnings per share was $0.62 per basic and diluted share5. Adjusted net income attributable to stockholders and adjusted earnings per share excludes costs related to the start-up and ramp-up of the Company's San Antonio manufacturing facility investment incurred prior to reaching full operational capacity6. 2

• EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) increased 28.3%

Similar companies

Companies of similar size in SIC 3470 and related industry codes: the same peer list as the financial tables.