T-Mobile US TMUS

T-Mobile reports strong Q3 2026 results

Item 2.02 Reports results

Form
8-K
Filed
Importance
Major
  1. Investor Factbook for Q3 2026 results
  2. Strong account and ARPA growth reported

Written from the 8-K on EDGAR. AI can make mistakes. Check the filing.

Get an email when T-Mobile US files

Only major filings: results, leadership changes, listing notices and other major events, each with the plain-English summary when we have one or the key facts and the EDGAR link. Routine insider filings never email. Confirm once; unsubscribe in one click.

The reading, claim by claim

  1. Under Item 2.02, it says it issued a press release announcing results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
  2. The press release and an Investor Factbook are furnished as Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2.
  3. The filing states that the Item 2.02 information, including both exhibits, is being furnished and shall not be deemed 'filed' for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
  4. Item 9.01 lists the press release, the Third Quarter 2026 Investor Factbook and the cover page interactive data file.
  5. The press release reports postpaid Average Revenue Per Account of $155.73, up 4% year-over-year.
  6. It reports postpaid net account additions of 274 thousand and total postpaid accounts of 35.0 million, up 3% year-over-year.
  7. The press release reports service revenues of $19.4 billion, up 6% year-over-year, and postpaid service revenues of $16.3 billion, up 9%.
  8. It reports net income of $3.5 billion, up 27%, and diluted EPS of $3.22, up 34%.
  9. It also reports Core Adjusted EBITDA of $9.6 billion, up 11%, and Adjusted Free Cash Flow of $5.1 billion, up 5%.
  10. Net cash provided by operating activities was $7.3 billion, down 2%.
  11. The release identifies Core Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free Cash Flow as non-GAAP measures.

11 of 12 claims matched the filing text.

Not found in the filing text

  • In its 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, T-Mobile reported revenue of $23.6 billion, up 7.4% from a year earlier, and net income of $3.5 billion.

From the filing

Item 2.02 — Results of Operations and Financial Condition

Item 9.01 — Financial Statements and Exhibits

Item 9.01 — Financial Statements and Exhibits

(d) Exhibits:

Exhibit Description

99.1

Press release, dated October 28 , 2026, entitled "T-Mobile Delivers Strong Account and ARPA Growth, Translating into Industry-Leading Service Revenue , Profitability and EPS Growth "

99.24

Investor Factbook of T-Mobile US, Inc. Third Quarter 2026 Results4

104 Cover Page Interactive Data File (formatted as inline XBRL and contained in Exhibit 101)4

SIGNATURES

Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.

T-MOBILE US, INC.

October 28, 2026 /s/ Peter Osvaldik

Peter Osvaldik

Chief Financial Officer

TMUS EXHIBIT 99.1 EXHIBIT 99.1

T-Mobile Delivers Strong Account and ARPA Growth, Translating into Industry-Leading Service Revenue, Profitability and EPS Growth

Q3 Results Demonstrate the Un-carrier's Widening Differentiation, with Best Network, Best Value and Best Experiences Deepening Customer Relationships and Driving Industry-Leading Financial Results

Continued Strong Account Growth and Deepening Customer Relationships Fueled by Widening Differentiation

• Postpaid Average Revenue Per Account ("ARPA") of $155.73 grew 4% year-over-year5

• Postpaid net account additions of 274 thousand, with total postpaid accounts of 35.0 million up 3% year-over-year6

Translating Strong Account Growth into Durable and Profitable Financial Growth

• Service revenues of $19.4 billion grew 6% year-over-year, industry-leading growth (1)7

• Postpaid service revenues of $16.3 billion grew 9% year-over-year, industry-leading growth7

• Net income of $3.5 billion grew 27% year-over-year, industry-leading growth8

• Diluted earnings per share ("EPS") of $3.22 grew 34% year-over-year, industry-leading growth8

• Core Adjusted EBITDA (2) of $9.6 billion grew 11% year-over-year, industry-leading growth9

• Net cash provided by operating activities of $7.3 billion decreased 2% year-over-year10

• Adjusted Free Cash Flow (2) of $5.1 billion grew 5% year-over-year9

Extending Overall Network Lead with Best Assets, Customer Centricity and Technology Leadership

• PCMag awarded T-Mobile Best Mobile Network (Major Carrier), Fastest Mobile Network, Best Mobile Network Coverage, Best Mobile Network Pricing (Major Carrier), and Highest Mobile Network Customer Satisfaction (Major Carrier) (3)

• T-Mobile recognized by Opensignal as the 5G Global Winner for 5G Coverage and for Time on 5G in large land-area markets (4)

• Ookla again ranked T-Mobile as the fastest 5G FWA provider in download & upload speeds (5)

• T-Mobile awarded Mobile Network Test Champion by P3 for the second consecutive quarter in their Q3 2026 US Benchmark, again sweeping all 13 award categories (6)

Bellevue, WA — October 28, 2026 — T-Mobile US, Inc. (NASDAQ: TMUS) reported third quarter 2026 results today, delivering strong postpaid net account and postpaid ARPA growth, both ahead of original expectations. The company's robust account and ARPA growth contributed to industry-leading service revenue growth, including Postpaid service revenue growth, as well as industry-leading Net income growth and Core Adjusted EBITDA growth. The company also delivered strong Net cash provided by operating activities margin and Adjusted Free Cash Flow margin.

"Q3 marked another strong quarter and is further proof that our winning formula of the best network, best value, and best experiences drives durable and profitable growth," said Srini Gopalan, CEO of T-Mobile. "More families and businesses are choosing T-Mobile, fueling our industry-leading financial growth. Our value proposition is clearly resonating for all customers, with our network as a significant driver of differentiation. We're continuing to push the envelope on customer experience and innovation, with our best-in-class NPS underscoring our customer-first orientation. We have a tremendous growth runway ahead across core wireless, broadband, and smart adjacencies, and we're just getting started."

___________________________________________________________

(1) Industry-leading claims are based on consensus expectations if results are not yet reported.

(2) Core Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free Cash Flow are non-GAAP financial measures.11 These non-GAAP financial measures should be considered in addition to, but not as a substitute for, the information provided in accordance with GAAP. Reconciliations for these non-GAAP financial measures to the most directly comparable GAAP financial measures are provided in the Reconciliation of Non-GAAP Financial Measures to GAAP Financial Measures tables. We are not able to forecast Net income on a forward-looking basis without unreasonable efforts due to the high variability and difficulty in predicting certain items that affect Net income, including, but not limited to, Special Items, Income tax expense and Interest expense. Core Adjusted EBITDA should not be used to predict Net income as the difference between this measure and Net income is variable.

(3) Based on PCMag's index of CoverageMap.com speed and 5G coverage test data (Jan. 1 to June 30, 2026), BestPhonePlans average unlimited plan pricing, and PCMag Readers' Choice survey results. PCMag The Best Mobile Networks in America 2026. Coverage award based on 5G coverage. Reprinted with permission. © 2026 Ziff Davis, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

(4) Opensignal Awards - 5G Global Mobile Network Experience Report, Sept 2026, Large land-area, based on independent analysis of mobile measurements recorded during the period Jan. 1 to June 29, 2026. © 2026 Opensignal Limited.

(5) Fastest according to Ookla Speedtest Intelligence data, 1H2026. All rights reserved.

(6) P3 US Mobile Benchmark Q3 2026.

1

Continued Strong Account Growth and Deepening Customer Relationships Fueled by Widening Differentiation

• Postpaid ARPA of $155.73 grew 4% year-over-year.

• Postpaid net account additions of 274 thousand, with total

Similar companies

Companies of similar size in SIC 4812 and related industry codes: the same peer list as the financial tables.

Data on this page was fetched . The filing on SEC.gov is the record.