PINC · As filed with the SEC
Premier cash flow statement, by fiscal year
The statement as Premier presents it in its 10-Q and 10-K: its own lines, labels and order. Tables over time lines up standardized figures across every filing.
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows · USD thousands
| USD thousands | FY2025 Year ended Jun 30, 2025 | FY2024 Year ended Jun 30, 2024 | FY2023 Year ended Jun 30, 2023 | FY2022 Year ended Jun 30, 2022 | FY2021 Year ended Jun 30, 2021 | FY2020 Year ended Jun 30, 2020 | FY2019 Year ended Jun 30, 2019 | FY2018 Year ended Jun 30, 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||
| Net income | 30,833 | 106,719 | 174,887 | 268,318 | 304,584 | 292,180 | 284,079 | 257,570 |
| Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: | ||||||||
| Net (loss) income from discontinued operations, net of tax | 41,901 | — | — | 0 | 0 | (1,054) | 50,598 | — |
| Deferred income taxes | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11,878 | 232,990 |
| Depreciation and amortization | 117,631 | 129,002 | 133,793 | 129,107 | 121,062 | 152,827 | 140,164 | 126,759 |
| Equity in net (income) loss of unconsolidated affiliates | (11,972) | 295 | (16,068) | (23,505) | (21,073) | (12,537) | (5,658) | (1,174) |
| Deferred income taxes | — | — | 71,403 | 56,792 | (83,692) | 67,980 | — | — |
| Deferred income taxes | 27,076 | (122,573) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Stock-based compensation | 23,154 | 23,290 | 13,734 | 46,229 | 35,425 | 20,706 | 29,001 | 29,408 |
| Remeasurement of tax receivable agreement liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | (177,174) |
| Remeasurement gain attributable to acquisition of Innovatix, LLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Loss on disposal of long-lived assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6,681 | 2,376 |
| Remeasurement of tax receivable agreement liabilities | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | (24,584) | — | — |
| Impairment of held to maturity investments | — | — | — | — | 0 | 8,500 | — | — |
| Impairment of assets | 144,481 | 140,053 | 56,718 | 18,829 | — | — | — | — |
| Gain on FFF Put and Call Rights | — | 0 | 0 | (64,110) | 27,352 | (4,690) | 17 | 22,036 |
| Other, net | (23,036) | (4,518) | 6,501 | 5,803 | 9,358 | 853 | — | — |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities, net of the effects of acquisitions: | ||||||||
| Accounts receivable, inventories, prepaid expenses and other assets | — | — | — | — | (68,008) | (121,735) | (6,699) | (14,291) |
| Accounts receivable, inventories, prepaid expenses and other assets | — | — | 64,253 | 124,659 | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts receivable | 3,006 | (11,399) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Contract assets | 17,557 | (39,265) | (41,088) | (47,219) | (51,685) | (8,205) | (36,549) | — |
| Inventory | — | (2,867) | — | — | — | — | 1,603 | (15,713) |
| Accounts payable, accrued expenses and other current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 32,767 |
| Other assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | (6,004) | (824) |
| Accounts payable, deferred revenue and other current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 17,920 | — |
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | 17,481 | (5,920) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accounts payable | (3,108) | 8,717 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Revenue share obligations | 54,514 | 30,504 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Accrued expenses, deferred revenue, and other liabilities | (21,709) | 44,522 | (19,590) | (70,669) | 134,079 | (30,353) | 22,202 | — |
| Long-term liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | (57) | 6,673 |
| Other operating activities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,762 | 6,303 |
| Net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations | 417,809 | — | — | 444,234 | 407,402 | 339,888 | 511,938 | — |
| Net cash (used in) provided by operating activities from discontinued operations | (16,380) | — | — | 0 | 0 | 9,636 | (6,599) | — |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 401,429 | 296,560 | 444,543 | 444,234 | 407,402 | 349,524 | 505,339 | 507,706 |
| Investing activities | ||||||||
| Purchases of property and equipment | (82,649) | (81,189) | (82,302) | (87,440) | (88,876) | (94,397) | (93,385) | (92,680) |
| Purchase of marketable securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Proceeds from sale of marketable securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Proceeds from sale of assets | 20,402 | — | — | — | 0 | 3,632 | 22,731 | — |
| Investments in convertible notes | — | — | — | — | — | — | (11,500) | — |
| Cancellation of convertible note | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,624 | — |
| Acquisition of businesses, net of cash acquired | (39,848) | 0 | (187,750) | (26,000) | (84,463) | (121,640) | (50,854) | — |
| CECity.com, Inc. | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Innovatix LLC And Essensa Ventures, LLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Acro Pharmaceutical Services LLC And Community Pharmacy Services, LLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Healthcare Insights, LLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| InFlowHealth, LLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Acquisition of Innovatix, LLC and Essensa Ventures, LLC, net of cash acquired | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — |
| Acquisition of Acro Pharmaceuticals, net of cash acquired | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — |
| Investment in unconsolidated affiliates | — | (30) | (2,060) | (16,000) | — | (10,165) | 0 | 0 |
| Proceeds from sale of marketable securities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — |
| Distributions received on equity investments in unconsolidated affiliates | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Sale of investment in unconsolidated affiliates | 0 | 12,753 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other | 0 | 0 | (1,510) | (10,000) | (1,229) | 248 | 110 | 0 |
| Net cash used in investing activities from continuing operations | — | — | — | — | (174,568) | (222,322) | (129,274) | — |
| Net cash used in investing activities from discontinued operations | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | (196) | — |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (102,095) | (68,466) | (273,622) | (139,440) | (174,568) | (222,322) | (129,470) | (92,680) |
| Financing activities | ||||||||
| Payments on notes payable | (102,531) | (100,937) | (100,859) | (99,243) | (50,713) | (2,419) | (676) | (8,002) |
| Redemption of limited partner of Premier LP | — | — | — | — | — | — | 256 | — |
| Proceeds from credit facility | — | — | 470,000 | 325,000 | 225,000 | 400,000 | 50,000 | 30,000 |
| Payments on credit facility | — | — | — | — | — | — | (125,000) | (150,000) |
| Proceeds from credit facility | 435,000 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payments on credit facility | (155,000) | (215,000) | (405,000) | (250,000) | (225,000) | (350,000) | — | — |
| Proceeds from sale of future revenues | 42,325 | 681,427 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payments on liability related to the sale of future revenues | (53,107) | (31,535) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash dividends paid | (77,445) | (95,207) | (100,233) | (96,455) | (92,898) | — | — | — |
| Repurchase of Class A common stock | (400,191) | (400,000) | 0 | (250,129) | 0 | (150,093) | — | — |
| Common Class B Unit | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Class A Common Stock | — | — | — | — | — | — | (250,133) | (200,129) |
| Distributions to limited partners of Premier LP | — | — | 0 | 0 | (9,949) | (48,904) | (57,825) | (79,255) |
| Payments to limited partners of Premier LP related to tax receivable agreements | — | — | — | — | (24,218) | (17,425) | (17,975) | 0 |
| Payments to limited partners of Premier LP related to tax receivable agreements | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Payments on deferred consideration related to acquisition of business | 0 | (27,187) | (27,927) | (28,586) | (29,217) | 0 | 0 | (16,662) |
| Innovatix LLC And Essensa Ventures, LLC | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (21,100) |
| Final remittance of net income attributable to former S2S Global minority shareholder | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 |
| Proceeds from exercise of stock options under equity incentive plan | — | 0 | 6,078 | 37,766 | — | — | 19,429 | 8,019 |
| Proceeds from issuance of Class A common stock under stock purchase plan | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2,858 | 2,619 |
| Repurchase of vested restricted units for employee tax-withholding | — | — | — | — | — | — | (8,134) | (5,965) |
| Payments on earn-out liabilities | (22,700) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other, net | (7,084) | (4,281) | (9,325) | 13,858 | 3,998 | (112) | — | — |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (340,733) | (192,720) | (167,266) | (347,789) | (202,997) | (168,953) | (387,200) | (419,375) |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | (4,349) |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of year | — | — | — | — | — | — | 152,386 | 156,735 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of year | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 152,386 |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash flows | (22) | (21) | (5) | (3) | — | — | — | — |
| Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents | (41,421) | 35,353 | 3,650 | (42,998) | 29,837 | (41,751) | (11,331) | — |
| Cash and cash equivalents at beginning of period | 125,146 | 89,793 | 86,143 | 129,141 | 99,304 | 141,055 | 152,386 | — |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 83,725 | 125,146 | 89,793 | 86,143 | 129,141 | 99,304 | 141,055 | — |
| (Decrease) increase in redeemable limited partners' capital for adjustment to fair value, with offsetting decrease (increase) in additional paid-in-capital and accumulated deficit | — | — | — | — | — | (468,311) | 118,064 | (157,581) |
| Decrease in redeemable limited partners' capital, with offsetting increase in common stock and additional paid-in capital related to quarterly exchanges by member owners | — | — | — | — | — | 460,593 | 633,783 | 216,122 |
| Reduction in redeemable limited partners' capital for limited partners' distribution payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13,202 | 15,465 |
| Distributions utilized to reduce subscriptions, notes, interest and accounts receivable from member owners | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,001 | 1,972 |
| Net increase in deferred tax assets related to departures and quarterly exchanges by member owners and other adjustments | — | — | — | — | — | 62,776 | 131,519 | 86,788 |
| Net increase in tax receivable agreement liabilities related to quarterly exchanges by member owners and other adjustments | — | — | — | — | — | — | 106,986 | 92,554 |
| Net (decrease) increase in tax receivable agreement liabilities related to departures and quarterly exchanges by member owners and other adjustments | — | — | — | — | — | (8,433) | — | — |
| Net decrease in notes payable related to departures and quarterly exchanges by member owners and other adjustments | — | — | — | — | — | 364 | — | — |
| Net increase (decrease) in additional paid-in capital related to departures and quarterly exchanges by member owners and other adjustments | — | — | — | — | — | 71,568 | 24,533 | (5,766) |
| Net increase in investments in unconsolidated affiliates related to deferred taxes attributed to the net fair value of FFF enterprises, Inc. put and call rights, with offsetting increases in deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 |
| Payable to member owners incurred upon repurchase of ownership interest | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,819 | 942 |
| Non-cash additions to property and equipment | — | — | — | — | — | 5,000 | — | — |
As filed on EDGAR · Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC · Not investment advice. Each column links to its filing.