LAZR · As filed with the SEC
Luminar Technologies cash flow statement, by fiscal year
The statement as Luminar Technologies presents it in its 10-Q and 10-K: its own lines, labels and order. Tables over time lines up standardized figures across every filing.
Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows · USD thousands
| USD thousands | FY2025 Year ended Dec 31, 2025 | FY2024 Year ended Dec 31, 2024 | FY2023 Year ended Dec 31, 2023 | FY2022 Year ended Dec 31, 2022 | FY2021 Year ended Dec 31, 2021 | FY2020 Year ended Dec 31, 2020 | FY2019 Year ended Dec 31, 2019 | FY2018 Year ended Dec 31, 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash flows from operating activities: | ||||||||
| Net income/(loss) | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5,445,176 | — |
| Changes in state franchise tax accrual | — | — | — | — | — | — | 198,569 | — |
| Changes in prepaid assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | (136,399) | — |
| Changes in deferred offering costs | — | — | — | — | — | — | 437,375 | — |
| Changes in current income tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,102,662 | — |
| Changes in deferred income tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | (2,353) | — |
| Net loss | (366,302,000) | (273,140,000) | (571,269,000) | (445,939,000) | (237,986,000) | (362,298,000) | — | — |
| Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities: | ||||||||
| Depreciation and amortization | 16,969,000 | 25,255,000 | 26,624,000 | 6,566,000 | 4,162,000 | 2,517,000 | — | — |
| Amortization of operating lease right-of-use assets | 6,113,000 | 8,497,000 | 6,987,000 | 5,237,000 | 3,705,000 | — | — | — |
| Amortization of discount on marketable securities | (1,099,000) | (2,248,000) | (5,929,000) | 1,288,000 | 1,792,000 | 175,000 | — | — |
| Loss on marketable securities | 690,000 | 1,901,000 | 7,594,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Losses and impairments on non-marketable securities and certain other assets | — | — | 2,141 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Losses and impairments on non-marketable securities and certain other assets | 0 | 4,000,000 | — | 6,016,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Change in fair value of warrants | — | (1,069) | (1,936) | (9,222) | 26,126 | 268,266 | — | — |
| Vendor stock in lieu of cash program | — | 14,614 | 50,829 | 41,459 | 10,817 | — | — | — |
| Change in fair value of warrants | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Vendor stock in lieu of cash program | 12,785,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Amortization of debt discount and issuance costs | 7,955,000 | 4,938,000 | 3,236,000 | 3,236,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory write-offs and write-downs | 12,820,000 | 20,133,000 | 19,547,000 | 12,154,000 | 2,918,000 | 4,407,000 | — | — |
| Change in the fair value of the derivatives | — | (31,729) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Loss on Firm Purchase Commitments | 42,811,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Change in the fair value of the derivatives | 3,308,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gain or write-off on sale or disposal of property and equipment | 166,000 | (51,000) | 1,522,000 | 0 | 752,000 | 525,000 | — | — |
| Gain on extinguishment of debt | (22,303,000) | (148,660,000) | — | 0 | 0 | 3,996,000 | — | — |
| Share-based compensation, including restructuring costs | 8,706,000 | 139,135,000 | 207,132,000 | 162,405,000 | 77,684,000 | 8,711,000 | — | — |
| Impairment of goodwill and intangible assets | 3,719,000 | 6,647,000 | 15,489,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Expense related to Volvo Warrants | — | — | 0 | 0 | 959 | — | — | — |
| Product warranty | — | — | 2,382 | 2,481 | 1,538 | — | — | — |
| Gain from acquisition of EM4 | — | (1,474) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EM4 | — | (1,500) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Change in product warranty and other | — | (2,790) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Impairment of long-lived assets | 7,513,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Loss (gain) from acquisition of EM4 | 48,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Provision for credit loss | 2,186,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Gain from sale of investment | (2,908,000) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Change in product warranty and other | 6,172,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Deferred taxes | 0 | (582,000) | (64,000) | 232,000 | (1,262,000) | — | — | — |
| Other | — | — | 0 | 0 | 305 | — | — | — |
| Reorganization Items | 41,744,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | ||||||||
| Accounts receivable | 8,312,000 | 916,000 | (2,951,000) | 5,144,000 | (6,233,000) | (4,294,000) | — | — |
| Inventories | (4,866,000) | (19,306,000) | (22,951,000) | (10,477,000) | (10,751,000) | (4,018,000) | — | — |
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 10,539,000 | (4,990,000) | 11,641,000 | (6,557,000) | (24,340,000) | (2,805,000) | — | — |
| Other non-current assets | 21,701,000 | 10,722,000 | 177,000 | (3,289,000) | (6,000) | 165,000 | — | — |
| Accounts payable | 14,436,000 | (2,639,000) | 3,657,000 | 5,301,000 | 3,838,000 | 2,620,000 | — | — |
| Accrued and other current liabilities | (7,861,000) | (7,212,000) | 9,158,000 | 17,768,000 | 3,578,000 | 6,693,000 | (282,215) | — |
| Other non-current liabilities | (19,808,000) | (17,498,000) | (10,320,000) | (2,035,000) | (6,017,000) | (302,000) | — | — |
| Net cash used in operating activities | (196,454,000) | (276,630,000) | (247,304,000) | (208,232,000) | (148,421,000) | (75,642,000) | 6,762,815 | — |
| Cash flows from investing activities: | ||||||||
| Cash deposited in Trust Account | — | — | — | — | — | — | (400,000,000) | — |
| Interest reinvested in Trust Account | — | — | — | — | — | — | (6,434,959) | — |
| Purchases of marketable securities | (54,268,000) | (130,404,000) | (301,493,000) | (404,598,000) | (716,933,000) | (315,920,000) | — | — |
| Proceeds from maturities of marketable securities | 128,120,000 | 177,932,000 | 520,286,000 | 367,367,000 | 366,857,000 | 16,755,000 | — | — |
| Proceeds from sales/redemptions of marketable securities | 23,625,000 | 3,421,000 | 52,356,000 | 88,041,000 | 161,910,000 | 28,974,000 | — | — |
| Proceeds from refundable security deposits | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 581 | — | — |
| Issuance of promissory notes | (2,100,000) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from sales of equity investment | 2,908,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment | (2,021,000) | (5,090,000) | (21,915,000) | (15,614,000) | (6,433,000) | (2,202,000) | — | — |
| Acquisition, net of cash acquired | 242,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EM4 | — | (3,531) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Freedom Photonics | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from disposal of property and equipment | 305,000 | 135,000 | 0 | 0 | 53,000 | 18,000 | — | — |
| Freedom Photonics | — | — | — | (2,759) | — | — | — | — |
| Solfice | — | 0 | 0 | (2,001) | — | — | — | — |
| Seagate | — | 0 | (12,608) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash received from acquisition of Optogration, Inc. | — | — | 0 | 0 | 358 | — | — | — |
| Advances for capital projects and equipment | — | 0 | 0 | (2,450) | — | — | — | — |
| Acquisition of Seagate's lidar business | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash provided by investing activities | 96,811,000 | 42,463,000 | 236,626,000 | 27,986,000 | (194,188,000) | (271,794,000) | (406,434,959) | — |
| Cash flows from financing activities: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from issuance of Class A common stock | — | — | — | 1,271 | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from sale of Units in initial public offering | — | — | — | — | — | — | 400,000,000 | — |
| Proceeds from sale of Private Placement Warrants to Sponsor | — | — | — | — | — | — | 10,000,000 | — |
| Repayment of notes and advances payable – related party | — | — | — | — | — | — | (150,000) | — |
| Payment of underwriter's discounts and commissions | — | — | — | — | — | — | (8,000,000) | — |
| Payment of accrued offering costs | — | — | — | — | — | — | (865,105) | — |
| Equity Financing Program | — | — | 50,190 | — | — | — | — | — |
| TPK Universal Solutions Limited | — | — | 20,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Class A Common Stock - Equity Financing Program | — | 89,359 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Class A Common Stock - TPK Universal Solutions Limited | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Class A Common Stock - Equity Financing Program | 36,153,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Class A Common Stock - TPK Universal Solutions Limited | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuance of Senior notes, net of Senior Notes and 2030 Convertible Notes issuance costs | 0 | 89,202,000 | 0 | 0 | 609,375,000 | — | — | — |
| Purchases of capped call options | — | — | 0 | 0 | (73,438) | — | — | — |
| Cash received from Gores on recapitalization | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 380,601 | — | — |
| Transaction costs related to merger with Gores | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | (17,226) | — | — |
| Repayment of debt | — | — | 0 | 0 | (112) | (41,190) | — | — |
| Debt prepayment charges | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | (1,918) | — | — |
| Debt issuance costs | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | (361) | — | — |
| Settlement of SAFE notes | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Principal payments on finance leases (capital leases prior to adoption of ASC 842) | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — |
| Principal payments on finance leases (capital leases prior to adoption of ASC 842) | — | — | — | — | (289) | (222) | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuance of SAFE notes | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Proceeds from exercise of warrants | — | — | 0 | 0 | 153,927 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from exercise of stock options | 0 | 548,000 | 3,061,000 | 3,986,000 | 5,859,000 | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from issuance of restricted common stock | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Repurchases of common stock and redemption of warrants | — | — | — | — | (231,600) | (10) | — | — |
| Proceeds from sale of Class A common stock under ESPP | 381,000 | 1,153,000 | 2,641,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payments of employee taxes related to stock-based awards | (1,054,000) | (1,997,000) | (2,137,000) | (3,730,000) | — | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from a financing transaction | — | 0 | 6,442 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Repurchases of common stock and redemption of warrants | — | 0 | 0 | (80,878) | — | — | — | — |
| Other financing activities | — | — | 0 | 0 | (130) | — | — | — |
| Proceeds from a financing transaction | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Conversion of 2026 Convertible Senior Notes | (30,297,000) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Series X Convertible Preferred Stock | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 183,865 | — | — |
| Series A Convertible Preferred Stock | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Issuance cost paid for Series X convertible preferred stock | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | (5,790) | — | — |
| Series X Convertible Preferred Stock | — | — | — | — | — | (5,790) | — | — |
| Proceeds from the issuance of debt | — | — | — | — | — | 32,101 | — | — |
| Proceeds from the issuance of debt | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| Class A Common Stock | 31,415,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net cash provided by financing activities | 36,598,000 | 178,265,000 | 80,197,000 | (79,351,000) | 463,592,000 | 529,850,000 | 400,984,895 | — |
| Net (decrease) increase in cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | (63,045,000) | (55,902,000) | 69,519,000 | (259,597,000) | 120,983,000 | 182,414,000 | 1,312,751 | — |
| Cash at beginning of period | — | — | — | — | — | 1,365,240 | 52,489 | — |
| Cash at end of period | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,365,240 | 52,489 |
| Deferred underwriting compensation | — | — | — | — | — | — | 14,000,000 | — |
| Cash paid for income and state franchise taxes | — | — | — | — | — | — | 342,729 | — |
| Beginning cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 84,722,000 | 140,624,000 | 71,105,000 | 330,702,000 | 209,719,000 | 27,305,000 | — | — |
| Ending cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash | 21,677,000 | 84,722,000 | 140,624,000 | 71,105,000 | 330,702,000 | 209,719,000 | — | — |
| Supplemental disclosures of cash flow information: | ||||||||
| Cash paid for interest | 29,479,000 | 14,837,000 | 7,813,000 | 7,769,000 | 215,000 | 2,789,000 | — | — |
| Supplemental disclosures of noncash investing and financing activities: | ||||||||
| Conversion of Bridge Note into Series A convertible preferred stock | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Conversion of SAFE notes into common stock | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Conversion of SAFE notes into Series A convertible preferred stock | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — | — |
| Conversion of Convertible Notes to Class A common stock | — | 28,945,000 | 0 | 0 | 10,002,000 | — | — | — |
| Issuance of Class A common stock to acquire Optogration, Inc. | — | — | 0 | 0 | 6,527 | — | — | — |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets obtained in exchange for lease obligations | — | — | 28,447 | 16,749 | 2,876 | — | — | — |
| Accounting Standards Update 2016-02 | — | — | 0 | 0 | 10,849 | — | — | — |
| Assets acquired under finance leases (capital leases prior to adoption of ASC 842) | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 318 | — | — |
| Recognition/derecognition of right-of-use assets in exchange for lease obligations | — | (4,821) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Conversion of 2030 Convertible Notes | 1,300,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Conversion of 2026 Convertible Senior Notes | 16,105,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Class A Common Stock | 41,265,000 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Deemed dividend on Series A preferred stock | (11,820,000) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Class A Common Stock | (11,820,000) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Recognition/derecognition of right-of-use assets in exchange for lease obligations | (9,714,000) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment recorded in accounts payable and accrued liabilities | 250,000 | 490,000 | 826,000 | 3,870,000 | 849,000 | 319,000 | — | — |
| Amounts payable for shares repurchased | — | — | 0 | 0 | 4,273 | — | — | — |
| Vendor stock in lieu of cash program-advances for capital projects and equipment | 0 | 0 | 8,551,000 | 28,402,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Investment in Plus | 0 | 0 | 10,000,000 | 12,588,000 | — | — | — | — |
| ECARX Holdings Inc., | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Issuance of Class A common stock upon exercise of warrants | — | 0 | 0 | 19,003 | 338,293 | 30,112 | — | — |
| Conversion of Series A, Series X and Founders’ convertible preferred stock into Class A and Class B common stock | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 422,813 | — | — |
As filed on EDGAR · Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC · Not investment advice. Each column links to its filing.
