Guardant Health reports 36% revenue growth in Q3 2026
Item 2.02 Reports results
- Form
- 8-K
- Filed
- Importance
- Major
- Accession
- 0001576280-26-000043
- Revenue of $361.0 million, up 36% year-over-year
- Oncology revenue grew 25% to $231.3 million
- Screening revenue surged 180% to $67.6 million
- Raised 2026 revenue guidance to $1.36 to $1.37 billion
Written from the 8-K on EDGAR. AI can make mistakes. Check the filing.
The reading, claim by claim
- Under Item 2.02, it said it issued a press release that day announcing financial results for the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2026, furnished as Exhibit 99.1.
- The Item 2.02 information is furnished, not 'filed' for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
- Item 9.01 lists Exhibit 99.1, the press release dated November 5, 2026, and Exhibit 104, the cover page interactive data file.
- The filing is signed by Michael Bell, Chief Financial Officer.
- In the press release, revenue for the third quarter of 2026 was $361.0 million, a 36% increase from $265.2 million a year earlier.
- Oncology revenue was $231.3 million, Biopharma & Data revenue was $59.0 million, and Screening revenue was $67.6 million.
- The release also raised 2026 revenue guidance to $1.36 to $1.37 billion.
- The release reported 117,000 oncology tests, up 58%, and 83,000 Shield tests, up from 24,000 a year earlier.
- Gross margin was 65%, and non-GAAP gross margin was 67% compared with 66%.
- Operating expenses were $368.9 million, compared with $270.6 million a year earlier.
10 of 10 claims matched the filing text.
For perspective, checked against its own source
From the 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- In its 10-Q for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Guardant Health reported revenue of $361.0 million and net income of -$124.4 million.
- That filing also showed a gross margin of 65.4% and an operating margin of -36.8%.
From the filing
Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
Item 2.02 Results of Operations and Financial Condition.
On November 5, 2026, Guardant Health, Inc. (the "Company") issued a press release announcing financial results for the fiscal quarter ended September 30, 2026.1 1The full text of the press release is furnished as Exhibit 99.11 to this Current Report on Form 8-K and is incorporated herein by reference.
The information furnished in this Current Report on Form 8-K (including Exhibit 99.1) shall not be deemed "filed" for purposes of Section 18 of the Securities Exchange Act of 19342, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), or otherwise subject to the liabilities of that Section, nor shall it be deemed to be incorporated by reference into any filing of the Company under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, or the Exchange Act, except as expressly set forth by specific reference in such filing.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits.
Item 9.01 Financial Statements and Exhibits.
(d) Exhibits.
Exhibit No. Description
99.1 Press release of Guardant Health, Inc., dated November 5, 20263
104 Cover Page Interactive Data File (embedded within the Inline XBRL document)3
SIGNATURES
Pursuant to the requirements of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, the registrant has duly caused this report to be signed on its behalf by the undersigned hereunto duly authorized.
GUARDANT HEALTH, INC.
Date: November 5, 2026 By: /s/ Michael Bell4
(Principal Financial Officer)
Guardant Health Reports Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results and Increases 2026 Revenue Guidance
Third quarter 2026 revenue growth of 36% driven by strong performance in Oncology and Screening
Raises 2026 revenue guidance to $1.36 to $1.37 billion, representing growth of 38% to 40%7
PALO ALTO, Calif. November 5, 2026 – Guardant Health, Inc. (Nasdaq: GH), a leading precision oncology company, today reported financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Highlights
For the three-month period ended September 30, 2026, as compared to the same period of 2025:
• Reported total revenue of $361.0 million, an increase of 36%, driven by:
◦ Oncology revenue of $231.3 million, an increase of 25%, and 117,000 oncology tests, an increase of 58%8
◦ Biopharma & Data revenue of $59.0 million, an increase of 8%
Recent Operating Highlights
• Received U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approval and CE-marking in Europe for Guardant360 CDx as a companion diagnostic for AstraZeneca's ETCAMAH (camizestrant), the first FDA approval of a liquid biopsy companion diagnostic for longitudinal testing in breast cancer
• Received FDA approval for Guardant360 CDx as a companion diagnostic for INLURIYO (imlunestrant) in combination with VERZENIO (abemaciclib) for eligible patients with ESR1-mutated advanced or metastatic breast cancer
• Submitted a premarket approval (PMA) application to the FDA for Guardant360 Tissue
• Launched Guardant Reveal Ultra with biopharma partners and remain on track for clinical launch in 2026
• Expanded commercial coverage for Shield to more than 80% of eligible lives, with key additions including UnitedHealth Group, Carelon Healthcare Services, and EviCore
• Successfully deployed the new FDA-approved lower COGS, higher-throughput Shield workflow
"Revenue grew 36% year over year as we continued to execute across Oncology, Screening, and Biopharma," said Helmy Eltoukhy, co-founder and co-CEO. "Oncology volume grew 58% with broad contributions across our portfolio. The FDA approval of Guardant360 CDx for longitudinal ESR1 testing is a major advance for breast cancer patients, ushering in a new paradigm of cancer treatment. It reinforces the role of Guardant360 in enabling earlier therapy decisions and strengthens our leadership across the cancer care continuum."
"Shield continued to build momentum in the third quarter, with volume more than tripling year over year to 83,000 tests," said AmirAli Talasaz, co-founder and co-CEO. "Commercial coverage continues to expand, with recent policy updates extending Shield coverage to approximately 100 million lives. With our lower COGS, higher-throughput workflow now fully implemented, we have a strong operational foundation to meet future Shield demand. Together, these advances expand access to Shield and move us closer to making blood-based cancer screening a routine part of preventive care."
1
Third Quarter 2026 Financial Results
Revenue was $361.0 million for the third quarter of 2026, a 36% increase from $265.2 million for the corresponding prior year period.5 Oncology revenue grew 25% to $231.3 million for the third quarter of 20266, from $184.4 million for the corresponding prior year period, driven primarily by an increase in Oncology test volume, which grew 58% over the prior year period. Screening revenue grew 180% to $67.6 million for the third quarter of 20266, from $24.1 million for the corresponding prior year period, driven primarily by an increase in Shield test volume, which grew to 83,000 tests in the third quarter of 2026, from 24,000 tests in the prior year period8. Biopharma & Data revenue grew 8% to $59.0 million for the third quarter of 20266, from $54.7 million for the corresponding prior year period. Licensing and other revenue was $3.1 million for the third quarter of 2026, compared to $2.0 million for the corresponding prior year period.
Gross profit, or total revenue less cost of revenue, was $236.2 million for the third quarter of 2026, an increase of $64.5 million or 38%, from $171.6 million for the corresponding prior year period. Gross margin, or gross profit divided by total revenue, was 65% for the third quarter of 20269, as compared to 65% for the corresponding prior year period.
Non-GAAP gross profit was $240.2 million for the third quarter of 2026, an increase of $65.9 million or 38%, from $174.3 million for the corresponding prior year period. Non-GAAP gross margin was 67% for the third quarter of 2026, as compared to 66% for the corresponding prior year period9.
Operating expenses were $368.9 million for the third quarter of 2026, as compared to $270.6 million for the corresponding prior year period.10 The year-over-year increase in operating expenses was primarily related to commercial infrastructure expansion and marketing activities to support Screening and Oncology growth and an increase in stock-based compensation. Non-GAAP operating expenses were $287.4 million for the third quarter of 2026, as compared to $228.9 million for the corresponding prior year period. The year-over-year increase in non-GAAP operating expenses was primarily related to commercial infrastructure expansion and
Similar companies
Companies of similar size in SIC 8071 and related industry codes: the same peer list as the financial tables.
- Lumexa Imaging Holdings LMRI
- RadNet RDNT public float $4.1B, Jun 30, 2025
- Caris Life Sciences CAI public float $3.9B, Jun 30, 2025
- Exact Sciences EXAS public float $10.0B, Jun 30, 2025
- BillionToOne BLLN
