FRGE · As filed with the SEC
Forge Global Holdings cash flow statement, by quarter
The statement as Forge Global Holdings presents it in its 10-Q and 10-K: its own lines, labels and order. Tables over time lines up standardized figures across every filing.
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows · USD thousands
| USD thousands | Q3 2025† 3 months ended Sep 30, 2025 | Q2 2025† 3 months ended Jun 30, 2025 | Q1 2025 3 months ended Mar 31, 2025 | Q4 2024† 3 months ended Dec 31, 2024 | Q3 2024† 3 months ended Sep 30, 2024 | Q2 2024† 3 months ended Jun 30, 2024 | Q1 2024 3 months ended Mar 31, 2024 | Q4 2023† 3 months ended Dec 31, 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net loss | (18,210)† | (12,439)† | (16,198) | (15,965)† | (18,844)† | (14,040)† | (18,994) | (26,231)† |
| Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operations: | ||||||||
| Share-based compensation | 5,017† | 3,436† | 6,519 | 5,541† | 7,622† | 7,859† | 9,467 | 8,891† |
| Depreciation and amortization | 895† | 746† | 941 | 1,313† | 1,748† | 1,781† | 1,816 | 1,707† |
| Amortization of right-of-use assets | 420† | 509† | 613 | 679† | 670† | 662† | 643 | 826† |
| Impairment of right-of-use assets | — | — | 0 | — | 0† | 0† | 186 | — |
| Loss on impairment of long lived assets | 0† | — | — | 866† | (186)† | 0† | 0 | 63† |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | 22† | 99† | 170 | (12)† | 34† | 107† | 109 | (259)† |
| Change in fair value of warrant liabilities | (182)† | 294† | (191) | (1,765)† | (932)† | (2,280)† | (4,447) | 3,750† |
| Settlement of related party promissory notes | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Other | 4† | (6)† | 4 | 0† | 0† | 0† | — | — |
| Changes in operating assets and liabilities: | ||||||||
| Accounts receivable | (1,070)† | (2,365)† | (1,317) | 262† | (466)† | 923† | (1,596) | 65† |
| Prepaid expenses and other assets | 1,482† | (1,523)† | 506 | 839† | 2,049† | (5,353)† | 1,125 | 428† |
| Accounts payable | (699)† | 363† | 461 | 342† | (120)† | (1,004)† | 1,066 | 102† |
| Accrued expenses and other liabilities | (1,514)† | 100† | 396 | (1,336)† | 923† | (4,636)† | 2,782 | 794† |
| Accrued compensation and benefits | 1,272† | 4,004† | (3,833) | 2,124† | 2,228† | 2,041† | (3,967) | 2,205† |
| Operating lease liabilities | (829)† | (990)† | (904) | (788)† | (739)† | (491)† | (555) | (833)† |
| Other | — | — | — | — | 0† | 0† | (10) | — |
| Net cash used in operating activities | (11,354)† | (7,772)† | (12,833) | (7,900)† | (5,827)† | (14,431)† | (12,375) | (6,572)† |
| Cash flows from investing activities: | ||||||||
| Receipts of term deposit maturities | — | — | — | 0† | 0† | — | — | 2,115† |
| Maturity of investments and term deposits | 17,504† | — | — | — | 0† | — | — | — |
| Purchases of investments and term deposits | (18,857)† | (19,397)† | (22,012) | — | 0† | 0† | — | — |
| Maturities of term deposits | — | — | 534 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Purchases of property and equipment | (47)† | (100)† | (51) | 0† | (125)† | (267)† | (400) | (414)† |
| Purchases of term deposit | — | — | — | 0† | 0† | — | — | (6,568)† |
| Purchases of intangible assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Capitalized internal-use software development costs | — | — | — | (248)† | — | — | — | 0† |
| Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities | (10,607)† | (4,824)† | (21,529) | (248)† | (173)† | 6,292† | (400) | (4,867)† |
| Cash flows from financing activities: | ||||||||
| Proceeds from exercise of options | 87† | 47† | 26 | 55† | 12† | 235† | 226 | 357† |
| Taxes withheld and paid related to net share settlement of equity awards | (212)† | (170)† | (679) | (576)† | (406)† | (1,135)† | (2,302) | (96)† |
| Proceeds from PIPE investment and A&R FPA investors | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Proceeds from exercise of Public Warrants | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Formation of Forge Europe | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Proceeds from the Merger | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Payments for redemption of Public Warrants | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Payments for offering costs | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Share buyback | 0† | — | — | — | 0† | — | — | — |
| Cash paid for fractional shares related to stock split | 0† | — | — | — | 0† | — | — | — |
| Net cash used in financing activities | (125)† | (4,266)† | (653) | (521)† | (394)† | (900)† | (2,076) | 261† |
| Effect of changes in currency exchange rates on cash and cash equivalents | 82† | 711† | 358 | (632)† | 388† | (78)† | (253) | 536† |
| Net decrease in cash and cash equivalents | (22,004)† | (16,151)† | (34,657) | (9,301)† | (6,006)† | (9,117)† | (15,104) | (10,642)† |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, beginning of the period | 55,448 | 71,599 | 106,256 | 115,557 | 121,564 | 130,681 | 145,785 | 156,426 |
| Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash, end of the period | 33,444 | 55,448 | 71,599 | 106,256 | 115,557 | 121,564 | 130,681 | 145,784 |
| Supplemental disclosures of cash flow information: | ||||||||
| Cash paid for taxes | 0† | — | — | 394† | 196† | — | — | — |
| Supplemental disclosure of non-cash investing and financing activities: | ||||||||
| Lease liabilities arising from obtaining right-of-use assets | 102† | 0† | 0 | 0† | 0† | 0† | 4,506 | 1,755† |
| Vesting of early exercised stock options and restricted stock awards | 17† | 16† | 18 | 37† | 36† | 35† | 36 | 37† |
| Purchase of property and equipment accrued and not yet paid | — | 0† | 0 | — | — | (12)† | 25 | — |
| Conversion of preferred stock | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Assumption of merger warrants liability | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Reclassification of deferred offering costs to equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Warrants issued in connection with A&R FPA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Conversion of May 2020 and October 2020 preferred stock warrants of Legacy Forge to common stock warrants | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Early exercise of stock options upon settlement of related party promissory notes | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Warrant liability reclassified to additional paid-in capital upon exercise of Public Warrants | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Warrant liability reclassified to additional paid-in capital upon exercise of Junior Preferred Stock Warrants | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Non-cash assets acquired in the Merger | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0† |
| Capitalized internal-use software development costs accrued and not yet paid | — | — | — | (61)† | — | — | — | 0† |
| Common stock issued in connection with Accuidity acquisition | 0† | — | — | — | 15,374† | — | — | — |
† Derived: worked out from the filings, not stated in them. A fourth quarter is the 10-K year less the nine months in the third-quarter 10-Q; a quarter of cash flows is year to date less the prior year to date.
As filed on EDGAR · Not affiliated with the U.S. SEC · Not investment advice. Each column links to its filing.